Can't run caps anymore in 0.95x

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Jun 04, 2008 10:54 am

After just some fooling around with the newest version I finally wanted to continue my project with 0.952. Opening a cap that was created in 0.943 isn't a problem, but when I try to run the layout it gives me a runtime error "out of memory". I have over 450 caps for this project so far and I tried a little through them, and about the last 100 of them can't be run in 0.95 or 0.952, while they still run fine in 0.943. :?

I compared the last file that works in all versions to the first that doesn't, but I didn't find anything conclusive so far. Anyone else experienced the same/similar problem? :?:
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Wed Jun 04, 2008 1:36 pm

Does it say "Out of memory" or "Out of VIDEO memory"? An exact copy/paste of the error message might be handy... if it involves video memory, what is your graphics hardware?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,498

Post » Wed Jun 04, 2008 2:17 pm

It just says "out of memory". That's the exact message.
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445

Post » Sat Jul 05, 2008 9:57 am

I'm kind of still stuck with this problem. Unfortunately (but not unexpected) it's the same in 0.96.
As mentioned the message is just "OUT OF MEMORY" when trying to run a cap or an exported exe.
All the caps are from version 0.943 originally and still work properly with that version.

Just for the record some general specs of my computer:
WinXP
AMD X2 4800+
RADEON 3870 512mb
2GB RAM

Maybe I could send you one of the caps and you'll have a look into it Ashley. If that's not asked too much, I know you're low on time.
B
21
S
6
G
10
Posts: 1,024
Reputation: 7,445


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests