Cant use C2 properly.

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sun May 04, 2014 11:05 pm

Problem Description
I cant use construct 2 properly.
attached screenshot

Image

I format c and installed windows 7 64 bits.
Installed last videocard drivers geforce gtx 750 ti

Steps to Reproduce Bug
  • execute construct 2

Observed Result
I cant see anything.

Expected Result
i should see all the icons.


Operating System and Service Pack
windows 7 Ultimate, chrome 32
amd 8350 eight core 4.00 ghz
Memory (RAM) 8 GB

Construct 2 Version ID
construct r168, personal edition.
B
32
S
13
G
6
Posts: 363
Reputation: 5,101

Post » Mon May 05, 2014 4:19 pm

I already uninstalled and installed again.
B
32
S
13
G
6
Posts: 363
Reputation: 5,101

Post » Tue May 06, 2014 1:31 am

I installed the Service pack 1 in the windows 7 OS and it works!!!! :)

You can close the thread, moderator

Thanks.
B
32
S
13
G
6
Posts: 363
Reputation: 5,101

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2014 1:57 am

katzin wrote:I installed the Service pack 1 in the windows 7 OS and it works!!!! :)

You can close the thread, moderator

Thanks.



I also had same problem, new computer with Nvidia GTX 760, the C2 layout editor was all glitched and couldn't see anything, and the event sheet editor had bits overlapping and scroll up/down didn't refresh the view.

I started to panic, forked out lots of money for brand new high end PC and I couldn't use C2 at all. It even crashed once every 10-mins too.

So I took your advice, and updated Win 7 (64-bit) to Service Pack 1 and it fixed everything.

You can download Service Pack 1 from Microsoft's website, it's about 900-megs. But try doing via Windows Update first. Yay I'm happy now :-) Thanks Katzin!!!
B
34
S
5
G
1
Posts: 78
Reputation: 3,412

Post » Sat Aug 02, 2014 5:03 pm

Wow that is good, im glad i help someone :D.
B
32
S
13
G
6
Posts: 363
Reputation: 5,101


Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests