canvas bug? or by design?

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Fri May 15, 2009 7:27 pm

It would seem moving or resizing a canvas object clears its contents.
Also, a canvas without any effects fails to grab the layout, either before or after.

Is this by design or a bug? if by design, are there any workarounds?
I'm trying to get a feedback effect and the only way is to move the canvas.
I tried offset effects, but the distance is a fixed number, thus the effect is frame based. Could work though. For zooming I couldn't get the Magnify or Lens effects to work with canvas. Pattern does work beautifully. Sadly, no effect on canvas can achieve what I'm going for since they accumulate over frames and I want to render the efect accumulated looping and ping-ponging over two canvas, pasting between each other several times.

Also, canvas seems to ignore alpha.

Attached trippyness:
[url:2jev9oft]http://www.udec.cl/~jfuente_alba/canvas_clears_on_move_or_resize.cap[/url:2jev9oft]
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Fri May 15, 2009 7:35 pm

Not sure whats going on here. Looks like a bug, better submit it.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sat May 16, 2009 1:57 pm

Just a question to Madster have you found a way to resize the canvas properly, i submitted it as a bug and then as a feature.

Currently changing height and width stretches it so i am wondering if you have a way to do it at all?
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Sat May 16, 2009 11:44 pm

[quote:1hgv8arj]Currently changing height and width stretches it so i am wondering if you have a way to do it at all?[/quote:1hgv8arj]

make a temp canvas
paste the original to it
resize the original canvas
clear the original canvas to transparent
paste the temp canvas to the original
destroy the temp canvas
Spriter Dev
B
87
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,461

Post » Sun May 17, 2009 4:05 am

[quote="liamdawe":33y66k8x]Currently changing height and width stretches it so i am wondering if you have a way to do it at all?[/quote:33y66k8x]

In my computer moving or resizing Canvas clears it. Stretching is what I want, and what Lucid proposed is what I was trying to do.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:10 am

I tried what was posted ealier bout using a temp canvas and such and it still doesn't work, when saving the file it still only uses the original canvas size.

Like i said resizing a canvas only stretches it, doesn't actually resize it at all, so maybe it requires creating a completely new one with the new size entered? Although you cannot set an object size when you create one, you can only create one from an already existing object :(

Possibly a bug with image manipulator? I set that to the new size too, but when saving a file it always saves as "20x20" which is the original size.

Resizing:


Saving:
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Fri Aug 07, 2009 10:54 am

BUMP, would be good if someone could help me figure this one out!

Please see my above post!
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Wed Aug 19, 2009 11:28 am

Bumping again....
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests