CHAMBER (working title)

Post your Construct-made creations!

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2008 1:51 am

[quote="SoldjahBoy":17ghdkow][quote="Kr!s":17ghdkow]I see, even if you work all of them in one canvas, you still have to cut them and save them individually.
That was what I wasn't getting.

Thanks![/quote:17ghdkow]

Yeah it's a bit of a pain in the butt... though not as much as drawing all those frames one by one! :shock:
[/quote:17ghdkow]

GraphicsGale is the program I use for all my animating. You can create animation frames directly in the program, see your animation working as you work on it, view them overlapped with each other via onion skinning, and then, to top it all off, you can then export each frame as individual image files with just a couple of clicks. Hands down the best program for pixel art/animation I've ever used, and you can buy it online for just about 20 bucks. :D
B
1
G
4
Posts: 8
Reputation: 1,041

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2008 4:00 am

[quote="BuddytheRat":3tiqawy9]GraphicsGale is the program I use for all my animating. You can create animation frames directly in the program, see your animation working as you work on it, view them overlapped with each other via onion skinning, and then, to top it all off, you can then export each frame as individual image files with just a couple of clicks. Hands down the best program for pixel art/animation I've ever used, and you can buy it online for just about 20 bucks. :D[/quote:3tiqawy9]

Cheers for the tip. I have Adobe Image Ready which does pretty much the same thing... but I still do things the "old fashioned" way, even if I'm not touching up/editing an existing sheet. I might check it out anyway... it could come in handy. :)

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2008 6:48 am

OK next build is here:
http://www.fileden.com/files/2007/8/21/ ... -v0.85.exe

Fixed:
-Animation transitions for all animations
-Bug where player could not grab ledge after bunny hopping
-Jumping animation sequence adjusted to look more natural
-Crouch now works

Added:
-Skid animation
-Sawblade glare effect

Next Up:
-Finish animation frames for hand plant
-add wall jump ability
-add wall slide ability
-Special effects for "dust" under shoes when skidding or landing from a jump


Let me know if you guys find any more bugs... so far I have found one where you stick to the wall near the top of the ledge... I think it could be a simple object alignment issue but I haven't bothered to try and fix it yet. That other weird bug where you can handplant when you try to jump off the ledge is still there too... can't figure that one out either just now. Apart from that I haven't found anything else.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2008 7:34 am

Just about adding sprites to games via a sprite sheet, i dunno if many people are aware but you can use the import screen in construct to break up a sprite sheet into separate sprites, depending on your ordering the whole process is pretty much done in one hit.
That's what I sometimes do when i couldn't be stuffed making my own character for a quick test of something, i just use some of the sprite sheets from that RPG maker engine thingy, construct makes it really easy to import them
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 351
Reputation: 2,377

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:06 am

It's looking pretty good!
Great animations so far!
I totally enjoy a game where I have to avoid traps and stuff.

My only suggestion is that maybe you should make the window 800x600, A LOT of people use their desktop resolution at 1024x768, so that would make the game more accessible in that sense.

Unless you're going for fullscreen only.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 92
Reputation: 1,384

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:11 am

[quote="Kr!s":28of8qg4]It's looking pretty good!
Great animations so far!
I totally enjoy a game where I have to avoid traps and stuff.

My only suggestion is that maybe you should make the window 800x600, A LOT of people use their desktop resolution at 1024x768, so that would make the game more accessible in that sense.

Unless you're going for fullscreen only.[/quote:28of8qg4]

It's hopefully going to have a menu where you can change the resolution, but it will indeed be forced to fullscreen. It's not one of those games that you would play in a window anyway... I never understood windowed action games and stuff like that. Would you ever play Call of Duty or Crysis in windowed mode lol? Puzzle games and stuff, sure thing... but this one will be fullllllll screen baby ;)

Cheers on the comments as well. Didn't find any new bugs I take it?

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:18 am

I don't really know if this is a bug, but well...
It seems that the handstand animation speed is set to the player movement speed, am I right?
So, if a make a handstand and I stop pressing a direction, the animation will be SLOOOOW...

And also, after pressing R a bunch of times, it crashed more than once.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 92
Reputation: 1,384

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2008 9:27 am

[quote:11v3ogku]My only suggestion is that maybe you should make the window 800x600, A LOT of people use their desktop resolution at 1024x768, so that would make the game more accessible in that sense.[/quote:11v3ogku]

Did you see that, Sol? I didn't even have to pay Kr!s to say that :P

(@Kr!s... I've been telling him this forever)
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2008 11:49 am

[quote="deadeye":3itlke3w][quote:3itlke3w]My only suggestion is that maybe you should make the window 800x600, A LOT of people use their desktop resolution at 1024x768, so that would make the game more accessible in that sense.[/quote:3itlke3w]

Did you see that, Sol? I didn't even have to pay Kr!s to say that :P

(@Kr!s... I've been telling him this forever)[/quote:3itlke3w]
It's not my fault you guys live in the dark ages! :P xD

I used to run 1024x768 on my Pentium MMX166 like 12-15 years ago?

Even my laptop runs 1280x800 and my PC is 1680x1050... Don't worry guys, it will all be fine. I'm pretty sure you can make menu options to change the resolution at runtime. Having said that, the smaller screen size will greatly diminish your viewable area unless I can make it resample the graphics accordingly.

Hmmm I could be really mean and make it run like 1900x1200... but then even I couldn't run it! hahaha :D

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Wed Oct 01, 2008 12:38 pm

Hell to the YES.

Dynamic resolution FTW! Game now supports windowed modes of 800x600 and 1024x768. Will add Fullscreen option as well. For some reason widescreen modes do not want to work... I can set the window size at design , but not runtime. Will upload before I go to bed... still working on stuff until then. :D

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

PreviousNext

Return to Your Creations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests