Change Background TIle

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Sep 26, 2013 7:32 pm

Hi guys,
Is it possible to have a background tile span for a certain distance and then swap to a different background tile ?
Im just wondering how to do such a thing for a platform game ?
Thank you

B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 299

Post » Fri Sep 27, 2013 1:30 am

Not to worry, I worked it out now.
Thank you
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 299

Post » Fri Sep 27, 2013 9:35 am

@Jeepers Creepers Hey gratz!

Can you post how you did it? :)
B
14
S
4
G
1
Posts: 42
Reputation: 1,775

Post » Sat Sep 28, 2013 2:35 am

Hey Peret,
Im a beginner, so Im not sure that this is right, but all i did was drag out one tiled bg to repeat the amount of times i needed and then simply created a new tile within the same layer and lined it up next to it. I did a test within a browser and there didnt seem to be any seam issues at all ! I hope this helps :)
B
5
Posts: 12
Reputation: 299

Post » Tue Oct 01, 2013 7:46 pm

:) ok thanks
B
14
S
4
G
1
Posts: 42
Reputation: 1,775

Post » Mon Feb 24, 2014 8:48 pm

:D That's cool. I'm using a similar solution with my infinite "flier" game. I'm having a bit of an issue when changing from the second to the third background (its just vanishing for no obvious reason) but it seems to work. I put one bg on top of the other and use a custom timer and a set of events to "swap them".

Ashley- if your'e around mon. A Swap object function or event would be awesome not just for backgrounds but for everything in a game.
B
47
S
9
G
5
Posts: 280
Reputation: 5,796

Post » Mon Feb 24, 2014 10:34 pm

I solved my own issue with the background not showing properly... it turns out i forgot to set the wrap to "view port" setting on the background that wasn't showing... now it works correctly :) just a note for the rest of the forgetful users like me :)
B
47
S
9
G
5
Posts: 280
Reputation: 5,796


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo, dand, tinhofiel and 24 guests