Change between Point & Linear sampling at runtime?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:46 pm

Is there a way to change between Point & Linear sampling at runtime?

Or is there a way to start some layouts in Point mode and others in linear mode?

Just curious if there's any way to change between the two modes in a single project.
B
26
S
17
G
8
Posts: 323
Reputation: 6,021

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 9:48 pm

I don't think so.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
Company name changed to avoid Facebook-type shenanigans

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
22
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,414
Reputation: 4,822

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 10:16 pm

nope you can't but toggling between Low Quality and High Quality fullscreen scaling could suit your needs.
B
29
S
6
G
2
Posts: 232
Reputation: 2,893

Post » Fri Jul 24, 2015 11:40 pm

I had the same issue : I made a pixel game with a HD interface, i still don't have found a solution, then I put it aside :(
B
8
S
1
Posts: 76
Reputation: 628

Post » Sat Jul 25, 2015 1:10 pm

Thanks for the replies all. :)

I thought that might be the case.

I have a possible, limited case solution, but I haven't tried it yet.
I might be able to make a shader that will multi-sample a large image, and give roughly the same effect as C2's native multi-sampling.
The drawbacks are that the image would have to fit in frame at it's large size as any part of it off screen can't be sampled I believe. That means that it's size orientation and position would all need to be handled by shader. That said, it could conceivably give multi-sampled results in a "point sampled" project, so it could be handy if it works out the way I think it might.
B
26
S
17
G
8
Posts: 323
Reputation: 6,021


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron