Change color(s) of blocks used in random blocks?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun May 07, 2017 10:45 pm

@99Instances2Go: Absolutely noted. You are an angel in the form of a meerkat. Thank you so much! I'll try to adapt this to my game.
B
15
S
5
Posts: 78
Reputation: 1,173

Post » Mon May 08, 2017 7:46 am

Afraid it is the other way around. Adapt your game to the concept.

Your concept relays heavy on 'creating' new blocks.
As a result your logic will suffer from a known 'can't pick newly created objects ... how come ?' flawed flow.

The forum has this extensively covered.
https://www.google.be/search?q=scirra+n ... scirra.com

You have 2 options: Get familiar with it (heavy 4 new users) or avoid it (as is showed you).
B
33
S
18
G
28
Posts: 2,493
Reputation: 20,950

Post » Mon May 08, 2017 5:25 pm

@99Instances2Go, noted! Starting from scratch it is, then!
B
15
S
5
Posts: 78
Reputation: 1,173

Post » Mon May 08, 2017 8:08 pm

Well, actually... I think I solved it by the simple expedient of replacing the small block with a bigger "tilemap" and making sure it only draws in measurements that result in full blocks being shown. Gotta solve some creating issues with measures, but it does work!
B
15
S
5
Posts: 78
Reputation: 1,173

Post » Mon May 08, 2017 8:14 pm

I don't think it will as efficient as your solution when running, @99Instances2Go, but it does save me a couple of days of work.

Image
B
15
S
5
Posts: 78
Reputation: 1,173

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: brunopalermo and 13 guests