Change family name or reference family with space

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2011 6:41 am

So I accidentally made a family with a space in its name, so I can't do things like Family Name.X to get its various values, which I need to do. Is there some way to do this or change the family name without re-making the family? (I already used it in a bunch of other events that I don't want to re-make)
B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 283
Reputation: 1,968

Post » Wed Oct 05, 2011 7:56 pm

You can't do it in construct without removing the family but this should be able to do it:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/examples7/rename%20family.zip

Put your cap in the same folder as this and change 'fileToOpen' to the name of your cap.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Thu Oct 06, 2011 2:40 am

Thanks a lot! I'll give it a shot as soon as I get a chance.
B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 283
Reputation: 1,968

Post » Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:07 am

Sorry to take so long to test it, real life interfered :) However, I finally had a chance to test it but it didn't work. I got the error in the attached image. It made a file, but the file crashed when I loaded it in construct.



B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 283
Reputation: 1,968

Post » Thu Oct 20, 2011 7:05 pm

Here's an updated python file:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/5426011/utility/capreader.py
It wasn't saving long text correctly.

If it still isn't working post the cap and I can fix it and my script.
B
79
S
24
G
52
Posts: 4,725
Reputation: 39,713

Post » Fri Oct 21, 2011 12:54 am

Thanks, that worked. I haven't fully tested the cap to see if there are any issues with it but it does open and the family names do lack spaces :)
B
11
S
2
G
3
Posts: 283
Reputation: 1,968


Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests