Change Sprite origin in realtime

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:39 pm

Hill all!

Some body knows if it is possible to change a Sprite Object origin during the gameplay?
B
103
S
10
G
8
Posts: 178
Reputation: 8,499

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:01 pm

You can simply swap out sprites or animations?
B
55
S
17
G
8
Posts: 634
Reputation: 8,773

Post » Fri Feb 08, 2013 9:18 pm

As Bear mentioned, you can swap sprites or animations. Easiest may be to have animation frames that are actually just the same exactly image and adjust the origin in each one, then just call that frame when you need to change origin.
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,548

Post » Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:40 pm

@BluePhaze and @Bear

Excuse the long time to return, but was carnival holiday since last saturday and just today I am returning.

Well I think I did not express myself clear enough. What I want is change the "origin" coordinates of a sprite during execution of an webapp. I know I can "load URL" a sprite image, but it "origin" will be in the middle, and I want to change it.
B
103
S
10
G
8
Posts: 178
Reputation: 8,499

Post » Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:10 pm

Its probably on the todo list.

It was one of the features of CC.
Image ImageImage
B
165
S
49
G
147
Posts: 8,048
Reputation: 96,588

Post » Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:55 pm

Thanks @newt

Let's wait
B
103
S
10
G
8
Posts: 178
Reputation: 8,499


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests