Change what a family contains on start of layout

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:27 pm

Hi again :D

Anyone know how to adjust what a family contains at startup?

This would be ideal as it means all my bad guys are in one family but on each level I can spawn only certain ones.
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,109

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:21 pm

Sprites can be in more than 1 family
So make more "sub" families
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1,829

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:27 pm

I have about 40 events against the family, if I add families that's a lot of code repetition right?
B
20
S
6
G
2
Posts: 157
Reputation: 3,109

Post » Fri Mar 01, 2013 7:40 pm

Then maybe add instance variable to that family and set it per sprite
So you can

If instance variable is 1 do this
If instance variable is 2 do that
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 120
Reputation: 1,829


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: 99Instances2Go, jul, nicklowkcmagic and 17 guests