Changing sprite canvas size

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:12 am

A long time ago when I started my project, I used an invisible sprite as my "platform" behavior and attached the arms, head, and body to the platform. Now I'm getting close to releasing my game, and I've decided to do some performance improvements.

Long story short, my platform sprite is twice as large as I need it to be with a bunch of transparent space (don't judge, I just started!), so I wanted to consolidate the empty space by using "Crop Transparent Edges". Once I do this for every frame (I must have the platform duplicate every frame/animation of the character sprite in order to get the arms and head to move appropriately), when I load in the game, it looks as if all of my image points have changed drastically. The arms are 30+ pixels off, the head is the same, etc. I know this because the arms and head have an "Every tick, set arms and head to platformsprite.imagepointx & y" event.

Can someone confirm this is supposed to happen, or is this a bug?
B
40
S
12
G
1
Posts: 532
Reputation: 4,147

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 6:19 am

*UPDATE* I did a quick test of just cropping ONE frame of ONE animation, and it actually messed up every frame of every animation....something's going on here...
B
40
S
12
G
1
Posts: 532
Reputation: 4,147

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 8:50 am

ome6a1717 wrote:*UPDATE* I did a quick test of just cropping ONE frame of ONE animation, and it actually messed up every frame of every animation....something's going on here...

Did you try changing the image points?
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Mon Mar 10, 2014 9:24 am

@Doc Ai - I did; changing the origin points actually did nothing (and I did drastic changes)
B
40
S
12
G
1
Posts: 532
Reputation: 4,147

Post » Wed Mar 12, 2014 8:47 am

ome6a1717 wrote:@Doc Ai - I did; changing the origin points actually did nothing (and I did drastic changes)

Can you post a capx having that problem?
I will not let you reach the sisters
Nature Forums
B
11
S
5
G
2
Posts: 496
Reputation: 2,306

Post » Wed Mar 12, 2014 8:10 pm

@Doc Ai - I actually was able to change every animation/anim frame aside from the default animation and have no problems as of yet. My capx is unfortunately too large to post, so I tried copy pasting the sprites into a new capx and changing them and they seemed to have worked. I'm assuming that means it's something with my code, but I have no idea what that is, so since I fixed 90% of the problem, I'm going to quit while I'm ahead :). Thanks for your help!
B
40
S
12
G
1
Posts: 532
Reputation: 4,147


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Lordshiva1948 and 63 guests