changing the size of the gray

For questions about using Classic.

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2009 7:54 am

Hello users.

My name is Alastair Jack. I would like to ask if you can increase the amount of "gray area" (or offscreen area) around the layout? Would you know if this possible to perform? I desire to place more objects outside the frame without crowding myself too much.

Yours sincerly, Alastair.

ps. sorry for my english, I'm from Australia.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:11 am

You can close the properties, object and right sidebars. Or just double click on the header to make them dock-able.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,359
Reputation: 67,273

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2009 8:47 am

that does not increase the size of the gray area, that only widens your view of the layout.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Tue Oct 06, 2009 11:00 am

"Control + mousewheel Zoom in/out. "
[url:310kaew4]http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/construct/index.php?title=Keyboard_shortcuts#Layout_editor_shortcuts[/url:310kaew4]
If that's not what your looking for, then your on your own, cause I don't know nothing bout changing the laws of physics.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,359
Reputation: 67,273

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2009 5:43 pm

you could set the playarea to 10 by 10 :D
B
2
G
3
Posts: 72
Reputation: 994

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2009 6:44 pm

[quote="alspal":3swe26gs]Hello users.

My name is Alastair Jack. I would like to ask if you can increase the amount of "gray area" (or offscreen area) around the layout? Would you know if this possible to perform? I desire to place more objects outside the frame without crowding myself too much.

Yours sincerly, Alastair.

ps. sorry for my english, I'm from Australia.[/quote:3swe26gs]

I think, that newt is right - you may zoom-in / zoom-out, so you can increase the grey area. And your layout will be in the left higher corner. The rest place are ready for your objects.

Or you may just create a new layer, insert there something that you want and - when necessary - show or hide layer to use objects from that layer.

P.S. "sorry for my english, I'm from Australia". Nice joke! :D
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 102
Reputation: 1,304

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2009 10:52 pm

so the answer is no, you can't increase the gray area, thanks anyway.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Wed Oct 07, 2009 11:47 pm

CTRL + ZOOM OUT (Mousewheel) is what I think you're looking for. I'm not sure where you got "no" from.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 68
Reputation: 986

Post » Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:00 am

I think the extra layers was a pretty good idea. Plus its pretty easy to put the objects wherever you want during run time.
Might even be a cool idea for Construct 2 to have a way to hide objects via folders.

Edit:
@alspal
I do get what your talking about. You basically want a way to increase the padding area which unfortunately, is the opposite of how it was built.
Hey put in a suggestion in for C2, the devs might just do it.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
91
Posts: 7,359
Reputation: 67,273

Post » Thu Oct 08, 2009 12:28 am

I would prefer a setup similar to GameMaker to be completely honest. Objects can be defined, but don't 'exist' unless you specifically place them on the screen. When making a big game having all those objects floating in the nether is a bit distracting.
B
2
G
3
Posts: 68
Reputation: 986

Next

Return to Help & Support using Construct Classic

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests