choose random anim

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Oct 07, 2013 3:24 am

That's very weird. choose("muzzle1", "muzzle2", "muzzle3") works perfectly fine for me. (@plinkie the only 2 types of values are numbers and strings) Also choose("muzzle1,muzzle2,muzzle3") should not work since it needs at least 2 parameters.
B
46
S
14
G
7
Posts: 603
Reputation: 8,116

Post » Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:14 am

well, I put in in the box where you must write the name of the anim like this "muzzle1", in set animation.

but if I write ("muzzle1","muzzle2","muzzle3") there, it says the coma is a syntax error.
B
5
S
1
Posts: 92
Reputation: 609

Post » Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:21 am

I'm maybe a little late to the party, but this may be of use to you:

http://www.scirra.com/tutorials/252/random-animation
Zelda Gamekit (my project)



Example capxs:

Zelda-Style Inventory

Zelda Health

3-saveslot system

[url=https://www.dropbox.com/s/d4396pwak0oh7q6/ZeldaDialogueSystem.capx?dl=0]Zelda-like Dialogue[
B
51
S
24
G
30
Posts: 524
Reputation: 19,600

Post » Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:40 am

Are you putting choose("muzzle1","muzzle2","muzzle3") or just ("muzzle1","muzzle2","muzzle3")?
B
46
S
14
G
7
Posts: 603
Reputation: 8,116

Post » Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:59 am

[QUOTE=EncryptedCow] Are you putting choose("muzzle1","muzzle2","muzzle3") or just ("muzzle1","muzzle2","muzzle3")? [/QUOTE]

HA!!! that was it. Sorry. It works now. thanks!

Also, the "choose" thing is much simpler and direct than all the stuff in that tutorial...
B
5
S
1
Posts: 92
Reputation: 609

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blackhornet, evillair, NumberOne, rbailey83, Solomon and 10 guests