Chrome error?

Bugs will be moved here once resolved.

Post » Sat Jul 07, 2012 2:19 pm

I have received the same message and I just ignored it, and refreshed the browser. It seems to be popping up randomly and everything looks fine in the chrome logs.

I have Vista 32bit and I use ZSorter, Browser, Dictionary, Touch plugins.nemo2012-07-07 14:21:53
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Sat Jul 07, 2012 3:43 pm

I would love to figure out what's going on here, but I cannot reproduce this myself and nobody seems able to find a way to reproduce it reliably either. So I guess I'll just turn off the message if it's empty for the next build.

Edit: it seems it's caused by script errors on different origins - a bit mysterious, but sounds like it's OK to turn off the message in that case.Ashley2012-07-07 15:47:44
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Sun Jul 08, 2012 12:35 pm



@Ashley would this help?
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Sun Jul 08, 2012 1:01 pm

@nemo how did you export your project? What settings did you choose? It looks like a different issue to the one originally posted here.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Post » Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:03 pm

@Ashley this occurred when I was previewing. I have never seen it after exporting.
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Sun Jul 08, 2012 11:36 pm

Hi, Im having the same issue, Ive uninstalled Construct, deleted all custom plugins and behaviors, but the error is still hapenning.
Im not sure how to reproduce it, Ive just installed R98 and when Im previewing the error dialog appears.

capx:https://dl.dropbox.com/u/6813637/error.capx
Browser: Chrome 20.0.1132.47 m
Windows 7 64x


sheepy2012-07-08 23:37:10
B
38
S
8
G
3
Posts: 438
Reputation: 6,869

Post » Mon Jul 09, 2012 12:07 am

Possible cause: if you click 'Run Layout'/press F4 repeatedly before it's done loading you get all kinds of errors, including the one in nemo's screenshot.
B
54
S
28
G
18
Posts: 1,520
Reputation: 25,000

Post » Thu Jul 12, 2012 3:51 pm

This should be fixed in r99 now.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,951
Reputation: 178,578

Previous

Return to Closed bugs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests