Chrome refreshing

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Mon Apr 08, 2013 12:16 am

I think we have finally got it working correctly. We changed the mime type and in chrome I had to delete a fair amount of browsing history and cache etc. Then it seemed to come right. We are on hostgator and the mime type can be set in control panel and then apache restarted.

B
31
S
8
G
5
Posts: 436
Reputation: 5,836

Post » Mon Apr 08, 2013 12:17 am

@Arima

I'm having troubles with Chrome, it won't open the game here and everytime, to work, I need to clear the cache.

It's happening on Equilibrium (where nothing changed on the game, but the Chrome is up to date) and on a test game.
http://goo.gl/oT46J

That's the case of downloading the update too?TELLES08082013-04-08 12:29:26
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
92
S
19
G
12
Posts: 1,192
Reputation: 18,276

Post » Mon Apr 08, 2013 5:41 am

I just use Incognito to test. It is annoying if your game is being used by people though because they won't see the updates straightaway.
B
7
S
2
Posts: 75
Reputation: 1,100

Post » Mon Apr 08, 2013 6:13 am

@TELLES0808

I tried opening your link on firefox and I get a load sequence (HTML 5 icon)and then a black screen. Same result when using chrome.
B
31
S
8
G
5
Posts: 436
Reputation: 5,836

Post » Mon Apr 08, 2013 12:28 pm

[QUOTE=czar] @TELLES0808

I tried opening your link on firefox and I get a load sequence (HTML 5 icon)and then a black screen. Same result when using chrome.[/QUOTE]

And I just exported it. Maybe it's caused by dropbox.
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
92
S
19
G
12
Posts: 1,192
Reputation: 18,276

Post » Mon Apr 08, 2013 3:06 pm

You can detect updates with the Browser object and reload the page when it's ready to force everyone to use the latest version.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Mon Apr 08, 2013 10:57 pm

@Ashley

What's the best practice to make it? I was thinking about this:


But everybody is reporting a black screen instead of the game going ahead.
http://goo.gl/oT46JTELLES08082013-04-08 22:57:54
ImageImageImageImageImageImage
B
92
S
19
G
12
Posts: 1,192
Reputation: 18,276

Post » Tue Apr 09, 2013 2:16 am

The black screen is probably because Dropbox seems to be pretty unreliable these days and usually fails to transmit some files.

All you need to do is refresh the page in 'On update ready', and optionally display a notification to the user if 'Is downloading update' is true. You don't need to change any other events.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,518

Post » Tue Aug 13, 2013 6:04 am

[QUOTE=aridale] the only way Ive found to make sure Im always using the version I just uploaded is not to upload the offline cache at all. I had the same problem til I just deleted it from the webserver and stopped uploading it[/QUOTE]
I've been having this problem for days, and I can confirm that this solved it!

I wonder if this is a chrome or construct bug (but seeing how old is this post...)
B
22
S
3
G
6
Posts: 59
Reputation: 4,450

Post » Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:17 pm

@kirby @Ashley, but does the game get cached without it?
B
12
S
3
G
1
Posts: 347
Reputation: 2,866

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DonpatchXD and 7 guests