Classic style menu in C2?

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:28 pm

Oh, I see where the confusion is.

You have one layout. That layout has multiple layers. Layers 3 to 9 can be for levels 1 to 6. and Layer 10, 11, 12 can be menus and layer 13 can be GUI.

As user completes level1 layer 3 is hidden and group for layer 3 is deactivated.
Layer 4 group is activated and layer 4 is made visible.

or if you using tons of layouts, then you will have to clone those menus for all layouts. I haven't tried it, but isn't there something like snapshot or something - maybe that could be solution to snapshot layouts.

I prefer 1 layout with multiple layers, but that isn't the right/wrong way. It is just what I found best for me.
In the layer groups I include the layers event sheet so when I activate deactive the event sheet gets turned off.
So layout 1 gets own event sheet which is master event sheet which is mostly groups. Layers groups in master sheet get includes to there event sheets. Master turns on/off layers etc
Last edited by DUTOIT on Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:33 pm

My intent is to have a full game world, and different players will come in to play as well. I think multiple layouts would be best to keep things clean. This isn't going to be a "pick a level" and the level is a one screen puzzle. This is going to be a full explorable world, and I know it's doable, but I need to get it right some how without the menu having to be copied over to each layout.
B
25
S
6
G
6
Posts: 265
Reputation: 3,696

Post » Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:36 pm

I edited as you posted.

ok. just remember a layout is a layer, it is just seperated and can't be combined. You have unlimeted layers (layouts in there on sense of the word.)

But agree, you need to wrap your head around what is best. Changing these sort of things down the line isn't recommended.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Tue Mar 04, 2014 5:48 pm

I don't understand still. I have a layout called "menu" that I created. I copied all the menu things I had in my test area over to the "menu" layout, which is the size of the screen. How do I make it show up on any other layout?
B
25
S
6
G
6
Posts: 265
Reputation: 3,696

Post » Tue Mar 04, 2014 6:30 pm

Layout:
Layouts contain a stack of layers. Objects that appear on the screen do not belong directly to a layout - they always sit on one of the layers in the layout.
A layout for me at least is a container that holds all the layers.
Important. Layout has event sheets.
layer:
Layers are like a piece of glass that user can see through.
HUD (top layer - health bar, UI info etc.)
Foreground (main game objects)
Middleground (a parallaxing background layer)
Background (bottom layer - the background)

A menu on a layout is something that a user clicks and leaves current layout and goes to menu screen, option screen, save, load screen, help screen etc.

Layouts are also nice for different levels etc...

To answer your question:
Have a button that when user clicks takes him to another layout (found in system) called goto layout.
That makes user leave current layout and go to menu.

That is the reason for on start of layout this loads all the user info back. I put seperate event sheet that handles this, and include it into the on 'start of layout'

So if your menu is seperate layout you can't have it show up on another layout.
Well, you can have a snapshot of your layout using the snapshot canvas (I don't know how to do this), I don't know if that is how it works. I am guessing here.

So layouts can't be shared.

BUT,

Layout1 with 150 layers. THose 150 layers can be activated / deactived. Made visible etc. Which is why I went that route.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Tue Mar 04, 2014 6:54 pm

Alright, I totally understand now. But another question. If I am to put the entire world in one layout, is it possible to place it all in a HUGE layout, or in layers as you suggest? I am sure I could keep the memory low either way, because I can still hide things. It's just that the world will get complicated, and it's going to be hard to work between layers, but it would be easy to have an overview of the entire world on one layer. Could you explain the benefits of either, and if it's a memory issue, is there a way I can do it as I suggested and save memory in other ways than I mentioned?
B
25
S
6
G
6
Posts: 265
Reputation: 3,696

Post » Tue Mar 04, 2014 7:05 pm

You can make the layout (world as big as you want with no drop in performance) what will make it drop in performance is what you put into that world. Make sense.

I suggest you run some tests.
Like this you should see no drop in performance.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 12:44 pm

DUTOIT wrote:Oh, I see where the confusion is.

You have one layout. That layout has multiple layers. Layers 3 to 9 can be for levels 1 to 6. and Layer 10, 11, 12 can be menus and layer 13 can be GUI.

As user completes level1 layer 3 is hidden and group for layer 3 is deactivated.
Layer 4 group is activated and layer 4 is made visible.


Hi DUTOIT, I've been thinking about this idea, do you have a sample capx that I can look into?
B
47
S
14
G
20
Posts: 87
Reputation: 12,913

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 1:49 pm

LaroTaio wrote:
DUTOIT wrote:Oh, I see where the confusion is.

You have one layout. That layout has multiple layers. Layers 3 to 9 can be for levels 1 to 6. and Layer 10, 11, 12 can be menus and layer 13 can be GUI.

As user completes level1 layer 3 is hidden and group for layer 3 is deactivated.
Layer 4 group is activated and layer 4 is made visible.


Hi DUTOIT, I've been thinking about this idea, do you have a sample capx that I can look into?


Not in sample form, but it shouldn't take you longer than 10-20min to do yourself.

There is a nice GUI tut which actuall uses a global layout for GUI, which is simplier than what I originally said, but each has its drawbacks and pro's.
You think you can do these things, but you can't, Nemo!
Just keep reading.
Just keep learning.
B
65
S
16
G
9
Posts: 1,429
Reputation: 12,718

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2014 8:34 pm

Message: LaroTaio is not yet permitted to post plain text URLS (300 rep required). 1 URLS removed. Why?
DUTOIT wrote:Not in sample form, but it shouldn't take you longer than 10-20min to do yourself.

There is a nice which actuall uses a global layout for GUI, which is simplier than what I originally said, but each has its drawbacks and pro's.


Thanks Bratha :)
B
47
S
14
G
20
Posts: 87
Reputation: 12,913

Previous

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artcadev and 52 guests