Click Button Launch Browser

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:31 am

Is there a function where if you click a button, it launches the device's default browser with a URL? As in, you click the button, the button has a URL (click launch URL) and that launches a browser window?
B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:34 am

I found the Browser object. It says, enter the full URL to navigate to it. I did enter it, but its showing an error when i click done.

It's taking issue with both http:// and www.
B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:35 am

https://www.scirra.com/manual/110/browser

Open URL in new window
Navigate to a given URL in a new window (or tab if the browser settings override). This continues to run the HTML5 game in the old window or tab.


edit: ninja'd ><

It should work. Is your URL in quotes?
Code: Select all
Browser - Go to "http://www.google.com" in a new window ("NewWindow")

is how it shows up on my event sheet, and it works ok.
Mistakes were made.
B
47
S
23
G
107
Posts: 1,574
Reputation: 60,139

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:41 am

Can I do this on a mobile phone? I looked at the browser object and Behaviors is grayed out. The browser option has no behaviors (its grayed out.)

On the mobile phone, they click a button and it launches the URL.
B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2016 1:43 am

oosyrag wrote:https://www.scirra.com/manual/110/browser

Open URL in new window
Navigate to a given URL in a new window (or tab if the browser settings override). This continues to run the HTML5 game in the old window or tab.


edit: ninja'd ><

It should work. Is your URL in quotes?
Code: Select all
Browser - Go to "http://www.google.com" in a new window ("NewWindow")

is how it shows up on my event sheet, and it works ok.


Oh, it has to be in quotes. I'll put it into quotes.
B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2016 2:04 am

The Browser function launch URL does not work on the phone. Again, it does not work on the phone. This is an absolute must. Am I missing something? The function says launch URL, but it's not launching the URL.

How, on a phone, can a browser, with a URL, be launched when a button is clicked? I know "On Click." The issue is getting the URL to launch.

Oh, horse-puckey. I did go to URL instead of open New Window.
B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2016 3:52 am

It does not work on the phone. The Go To Browser function does not launch a browser with the listed URL on the phone.

Is there no way at all to do this? Click a button. Doing so Launches a browser, on the phone, with the listed URL.
B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2016 4:01 am

B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2016 5:03 am

NOPE https://software.intel.com/en-us/articl ... ernal-apps

FAILBOAT! I put an asterik into all three to be thorough. It says, put an asterik to allow all. I did that about both go to URL and open new WIndow for Browswer are not workng!
B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634

Post » Thu Feb 18, 2016 5:05 am

Browser action go to, Browser action open new window, none works.

Is there no way to open a browser while the app is running on an Android phone?
B
20
S
7
G
3
Posts: 302
Reputation: 3,634


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Janaina, LikeAlex2010, mekonbekon, newt and 2 guests