Cocoon IO: Remove Install Permission. Your support is needed

Ideas and discussion about publishing and distributing your games

Post » Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:19 pm

Hello everyone,

I've been switching from Intel XDK to Cocoon IO and I must say that it's pretty awesome. However, there is just one big flaw:

Projects that were created wih Cocoon IO request alot of unnessecary permissions, which make the app seem suspicious to the users.

If you are using Cocoon IO and want this to be changed, please support us and comment in the Cocoon IO forums: https://forums.cocoon.io/t/remove-unnecessary-install-permissions-android/876/8

If we nudge the developers enough, they might speed up their development process and change this quickly.

In case you know how to change the permissions manually somehow, please comment here!
B
22
S
9
G
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 3,034

Post » Thu Feb 25, 2016 11:31 pm

It won't change as I got informed. But it is possible to get rid of some of the permission requests. For instance Cocoon's AdMob plugin requires Location permission. As @AndreasR said HERE it is possible to use any Cordova plugin with CocoonIO. So I asked him if he could give an example of how can we use @cranberrygame's plugins with Cocoon. Cranberrygame's plugins don't require Location.

I've tried to do it myself but got a compilation error. @AndreasR opened a new post regarding this topic, so if you want you can follow it here: viewtopic.php?f=157&t=169153

I'm not sure what permissions are requestem by Cocoon's IAP plugin, but as far as I know Canvas+ plugin requires Calls permission and that one (sadly) won't change.
ImageImageImage
B
35
S
20
G
85
Posts: 1,056
Reputation: 47,996

Post » Thu Dec 21, 2017 1:38 pm

Hello, i couldnt find a solution about location permission problem . Did you find ?
Thank you
B
5
S
1
Posts: 6
Reputation: 609

Post » Sat Dec 23, 2017 10:20 am

lokmanocek wrote:Hello, i couldnt find a solution about location permission problem . Did you find ?
Thank you


Hi,
this permission was needed for the AdMob plugin. However Ludei changed that as far as I know.
For my apps, it doesn't ask for the location permissions any more.

But if your app does, it's propably the ad plugin. It uses the location to send specific ads to the user.

Regards
Andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
112
S
42
G
31
Posts: 1,188
Reputation: 29,747

Post » Sat Dec 30, 2017 12:12 pm

Andy, thank you for your answer. i am using construct 2's admob plug in and i built with cocoon but nothing change is there a trick. I tried to use cocoonAds but it always raised error when i tested it. After i builted black screen showed. forums includes same problems but there is no satisfied answers. Are there any link for help.
thenk you .

My game shows like this on Google Play Store:https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.LemonGamesAndApps.DinoChromeOriginal
B
5
S
1
Posts: 6
Reputation: 609

Post » Sat Dec 30, 2017 2:29 pm

lokmanocek wrote:Andy, thank you for your answer. i am using construct 2's admob plug in and i built with cocoon but nothing change is there a trick. I tried to use cocoonAds but it always raised error when i tested it. After i builted black screen showed. forums includes same problems but there is no satisfied answers. Are there any link for help.
thenk you .

My game shows like this on Google Play Store:https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.LemonGamesAndApps.DinoChromeOriginal


Hi,
if you want to use the CocoonAds plugin, you have to add "Native Admob ads for Android / ios" to your cocoon project. The plugin is located at Plugins/Cocoon.
Otherwise you'll get a black screen like you said.

https://shatter-box.com/knowledgebase/c ... #cocoonads

Regards
Andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
112
S
42
G
31
Posts: 1,188
Reputation: 29,747

Post » Sat Dec 30, 2017 9:20 pm

Hi Andy,
thank you for your sharing. Although my triyngs i couldnt get rid of black screen.
i updated cocoonAds .js and used it. when i building i used "AdMob native Ads for Android" 1.0.11 because there is no "Native Admob ads for Android". when i am testing it throws exception like this "javascript error... ATPAds_plugin.js line (203)..". after i built i got black screen. İs there any .capx that use admob and doesnt need location permission.

Sincerely
B
5
S
1
Posts: 6
Reputation: 609

Post » Sun Dec 31, 2017 8:33 am

Hi,
the JS Error on desktop is normal. To avoid this, just add "System -> is on platform [Cordova]" each time you are using any cocoon conditions or actions.
I'm using CocoonAds in all of my games and none is asking for the location persmission.

https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... uffybounce
https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... ienerparty

Just scroll down and see "Permissions" then click "View details". There you can see the permissions. None is asking for locations.
I can recommend you my cocoon developer templates.
https://www.scirra.com/store/royalty-fr ... lates-1879

Here you find examples.

Best,
andy
Image Image iTunes: Match3 | Google Play: Match3
B
112
S
42
G
31
Posts: 1,188
Reputation: 29,747

Post » Sun Dec 31, 2017 5:16 pm

Hi @AndreasR I was out of C2 for a while :D
Now I heard that starting January Google will no longer be supporting Android Ads SDKs lower than version 7. I used regular CocoonAds on some projects, and Cremberry's pack Ads plugins on others. And I pretty sure they updated year ago at best. Is the new CocoonAds plugin updated and I have to use them now (update all me proj.)?
And what about this new Cordova method? Is that support or have all the bunch of plugins (social, leaderboards/achiv, screen power management etc)?


Thanks in advance, sorry for a newbie questions :)
ImageImageImage
B
47
S
18
G
3
Posts: 165
Reputation: 5,343

Post » Mon Jan 01, 2018 6:12 pm

B
22
S
9
G
2
Posts: 133
Reputation: 3,034

Next

Return to Distribution and Publishing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest