CocoonJS banner ads stopped showing?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sun Mar 16, 2014 10:07 pm

Or put in a fake loading screen.

So on your title screen when you click START or PLAY, go to a layout that is a loading layout that waits a certain amount of time (showing a progress bar or something) then to your game. This would give ample load time for ads.
Last edited by ArcadEd on Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
B
101
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,546
Reputation: 21,727

Post » Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:05 pm

@Silverforce @Colludium

Ok, the Refresh every 30 seconds does seem to work. I have however noticed that if you hit the Start button as soon as the game loads it won't preload the banner, and it take 30 seconds before the banner shows up on the game.

Edit: I just saw @ArcadEds post, I will try to implement a load screen for the banners. before the Main menu screen
Please Support Ocean Explorer.
http://igg.me/p/735007/x/6915815
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 2,645

Post » Sun Mar 16, 2014 11:44 pm

Interesting - @Silverforce @bremen I'm sure that's how it's supposed to be done now you mention it!

I've always used on-start-of-layout : show banner ad and then refreshed it using every-45-secs : refresh-banner-ad (ie I have never bothered with the preload call). This now makes sense because I sometimes don't see the first ad displayed right at the start of the layout.....
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
76
S
20
G
74
Posts: 2,245
Reputation: 46,464

Post » Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:10 am

I never use refresh triggers in C2, the Ads will automatically refresh every 60s (or whatever you have) if you set it in AdMob. CJS communicates constantly to Ludei then to MoPub.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,616

Post » Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:15 am

Yeah, same with me @Silverforce, I just make the setting in Mopub.

I do however refresh fullscreen screen ads in C2.
Last edited by ArcadEd on Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:54 am, edited 1 time in total.
B
101
S
32
G
11
Posts: 1,546
Reputation: 21,727

Post » Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:16 am

Every day is a school day.... You're probably right @Silverforce, but what's the refresh banner ad command for if not to force an update of the ad being displayed? Of course, I've been stumbling in the dark figuring out what works and what doesn't - and the refresh command seems to have fixed @bremen's problem.
A big fan of JavaScript.
B
76
S
20
G
74
Posts: 2,245
Reputation: 46,464

Post » Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:27 am

Well I dunno I just kinda added everyones idea and I just opened and closed my ap like 30 times and it worked everytime :-)
Please Support Ocean Explorer.
http://igg.me/p/735007/x/6915815
B
14
S
4
G
3
Posts: 125
Reputation: 2,645

Post » Mon Mar 17, 2014 12:44 am

Colludium wrote:Every day is a school day.... You're probably right @Silverforce, but what's the refresh banner ad command for if not to force an update of the ad being displayed? Of course, I've been stumbling in the dark figuring out what works and what doesn't - and the refresh command seems to have fixed @bremen's problem.


Probably a relic long forgotten. :)

But just try it, start of layout = preload banner. Wait 5s, show banner.

Works every time and it will self refresh automatically.

I don't use fullscreen Ads so it may differ for those.
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,616

Previous

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 11 guests