Cocoonjs black screen

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:33 pm

hello

i have compiled cocoonjs to android and it works fine with 50 fps

then i maked changes in my project and i compiled again -> i have black screen

so i deleted the changes and compiled again .... -> black screen :'(


can anyone tellme how can i fix this ? :s
B
17
S
3
G
3
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:50 pm

Can you share your .capx? Are you using any third party plugins? Also, are there any error messages in the debug log? (Touch the FPS button to check)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,590

Post » Tue Nov 20, 2012 7:57 pm

thanks ...ashley this is the capx ... i don't think im using 3rd party plagin

https://dl.dropbox.com/u/64755843/Cocoonjs.capx

B
17
S
3
G
3
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:44 pm

I'm having problems with cocoonJS as well. The old cocoonjs launcher doesn't seem to work with the new cloud system, and the new system only gave me .apk files that would immediately close or refuse to install. I think it's a problem on their end, not Construct.
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 104
Reputation: 2,920

Post » Tue Nov 20, 2012 8:51 pm

Is that a new problem..? Because last sunday everything was allright

B
17
S
3
G
3
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Tue Nov 20, 2012 10:22 pm

I'm not sure. All I know is that I can't get a single sprite with no events to display anymore.

As for your project, you're using the third party plugin ZigZag by Rex.Rainbow.
B
19
S
5
G
1
Posts: 104
Reputation: 2,920

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:11 pm

im sure the problem is not coming from "zigzag".... i will try to compile another project (just a simle page) it's realy so strenge !! everything was 100% ok
B
17
S
3
G
3
Posts: 86
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:43 pm

I believe its cocoonjs causing the problems alot of people can't compile or test there games anymore
B
18
S
5
G
3
Posts: 76
Reputation: 4,659

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:02 pm

@Ludei posted in another thread where people had similar issues that they just fixed a bug today with that... does it work now?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,590

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:29 pm

I reported that bug to ludei this morning. They just wrote me back about that it's fixed.

I tested it and I can confirm now that the problem is solved. :-)
B
32
S
9
G
3
Posts: 204
Reputation: 7,785

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: spacedoubt and 4 guests