CocoonJS Black Screen

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:30 pm

Hey guys

For some reason when i try and play my game on my phone it is a black screen. The funny part is ive tested games before on my phone. But it's not working.

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/11360597/newproject.zip

That's the file.

Does CocoonJs Still work?

Thx
B
22
S
5
G
3
Posts: 194
Reputation: 5,855

Post » Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:44 am

Are you using any 3rd party plugins that might not be supported by CocoonJS?
B
94
S
29
G
11
Posts: 1,545
Reputation: 20,993

Post » Tue Feb 12, 2013 3:13 pm

Did you check the CocoonJS error console?

It might be best to ask Ludei about this, since we can't help much more.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:50 am

Sorry to kick off this old thread.
But my error console says "JavaScript Exception"

File: 'c2runtime.js'
Tag: 'script'
TypeError: Cannot read property
'Dynamics' of underfined
@c2runtime:5501:332
@c2runtime:5509:251
@c2runtime:6363:3
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239

Post » Fri Jul 12, 2013 8:57 am

@firebelly Are you using r138? If so, it completely hosed the 1.4 CocoonJS launcher. I am getting a very similar error and all I did was open up my project and re-export it. It was working fine with r137. I think Scirra and Ludei just need to get in sync.
B
8
S
2
G
4
Posts: 64
Reputation: 3,199

Post » Fri Jul 12, 2013 4:20 pm

Talked to Ludei, he says they are working Ashley to fix. Sounds like the versions of Box2D used are not compatible.
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239

Post » Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:32 pm

Just an update, I tried using r138.2 with the COcoonJS fixes, and I'm still getting a black screen with the error I posted above. Again, Ludei suggested it is because of Box2D being old. I don't know if the cocoonjs fixes in the .2 release were meant to address that.
B
30
S
10
G
7
Posts: 416
Reputation: 7,239

Post » Sat Jul 13, 2013 2:26 am

Having the same issue/problem.
I guess we'll have to wait for a fix. Hopefully not too long.
B
9
S
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 1,125

Post » Sun Jul 21, 2013 3:38 pm

Having the same problem here.

The other problem is that I have to show the game to my sponsor in 2 days ...

Is there any other way to get a physics based game working using Cocconjs and Box2d ?

Halp plz !
B
8
S
3
G
2
Posts: 35
Reputation: 2,177

Post » Sun Jul 21, 2013 3:54 pm

If you're using CocoonJS 1.3, the latest build of Construct 2, and physics objects, you need to turn accelerated physics off in the CocoonJS properties. It's defaulted to on but only works in CocoonJS 1.4.
B
12
S
4
G
2
Posts: 59
Reputation: 3,739

Next

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests