CocoonJS does not switch layouts?

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 3:59 pm

I have a layout that is a splash screen that is set as the First Layout in the properties. It's supposed to show for 2 seconds and then switch to the second layout. It works fine in the browser preview but it will not work when I use cocoonjs to make an APK and load it into the phone. It shows the first layout and then just a white screen. Anyone have a solution or explanation for this?
B
10
S
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 722

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 4:10 pm

Have you tried in the CJS launcher app to see if any errors are displayed in the console. Usually a white screen is something not working in CJS such as a plugin. What plugin's do you have in you app?
B
38
S
11
G
1
Posts: 201
Reputation: 4,469

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 4:29 pm

I've never used the launcher app, not sure where to find it. The plugins I'm using is browser, coocoonjs, canvas, sprite text, touch , and webstorage. The game works fine when its just one layout so I don't think it is the plugins. The layout is white so I think that it is just not switching to the second layout. I attached the event sheet for the actions.

splashscreenss.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
B
10
S
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 722

Post » Wed May 28, 2014 4:33 pm

The launcher app will be on google play store or appstore. It will let you check for any errors. Have you tried using the C2 debug mode and checking something like the Splashdown value isnt changing to 1 before its called the goto layout?
Otherwise if you can post a CAPX /example CAPX of the same thing someone can have a look to check.
B
38
S
11
G
1
Posts: 201
Reputation: 4,469

Post » Sat Aug 09, 2014 11:02 pm

Did you ever find the solution to this issue? I'm having a similar problem on my game
B
5
Posts: 29
Reputation: 733

Post » Wed Aug 13, 2014 7:26 pm

@dmakinde I did not
B
10
S
2
Posts: 30
Reputation: 722

Post » Wed Aug 13, 2014 8:35 pm

Perhaps create a custom timer, and use that?
Win7 64- i7 [email protected], p6t Deluxe v1, 48gb, ATI 7970 3gb, EVGA 590 3GB, Revodrive X2 240gb, e-mu 1820. Screens: 2 x Samsung s27a850ds 2560x1440, HP 1920x1200 in portrait mode
B
30
S
10
G
8
Posts: 170
Reputation: 7,074

Post » Thu Oct 09, 2014 10:07 pm

tengo el mismo problema, alguien ha encontrado solucion???
B
3
Posts: 9
Reputation: 193


Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: delgado and 10 guests