CocoonJS launcher is updated to 1.4 in Android

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Jul 06, 2013 11:00 am

@ByR I had problems with the old SpriteFont. In my case, I had my SpriteFont text taken from instance variable and when tested in CocoonJS 1.4 All instances of SpriteFont had the same text. I didn't investigate too much the problem because tried the official SpriteFont and everything is working well. I had spend 4 hours of replacing the old SpriteFont with the official one and it is ALL GOOD !
B
81
S
21
G
23
Posts: 515
Reputation: 18,702

Post » Sat Jul 06, 2013 10:14 pm

Cipriux i had de exact same problem, but i was lucky, the change to the new spritefont cost me 30 mins :P
B
32
S
7
G
2
Posts: 164
Reputation: 3,774

Post » Sun Jul 07, 2013 7:02 am

Does anyone have the APK for the launcher. I want to put 1.4 onto my Ouya, but the Ludei wiki link is still 1.3 :(
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,028

Post » Sun Jul 07, 2013 5:15 pm

http://storage.cocoonjsservice.ludei.com/CocoonJSLauncher.apk

I couldnt get it to load though on the ouya

it starts then crashes.
B
87
S
44
G
16
Posts: 1,005
Reputation: 17,938

Post » Tue Jul 09, 2013 2:16 am

@ByR even Ashley advice that replacing the old SpriteFont with the new one should be done on a new project...well, I was desperate about my fonts and I had to replace 90-100 instances. I am glad my project is not broken:DCipriux2013-07-09 02:17:15
B
81
S
21
G
23
Posts: 515
Reputation: 18,702

Post » Tue Jul 09, 2013 2:29 am

I completely replaced the old sprite font with the new one. It took 14 hours but it did solve most of my issues.
B
37
S
9
G
5
Posts: 437
Reputation: 6,094

Post » Sun Jul 14, 2013 3:56 pm

does ads are working or not
B
18
S
5
G
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 1,966

Post » Fri Jul 19, 2013 8:41 pm

Hi! I am using r139 and I compiled my game on android using cocoonJS 1.4. First I saw splashes and then main menu of the game and... I can't tap anywhere. How can I solve this problem?
B
23
S
4
G
1
Posts: 57
Reputation: 2,065

Post » Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:03 pm

are you using third party plugin ....i was using calljs and it got stuck
B
18
S
5
G
1
Posts: 41
Reputation: 1,966

Post » Fri Jul 19, 2013 10:40 pm

I'm not using 3rd party plugins, and I constantly got stuck. Waiting for Cocoon to be updated :(
@bearboxmedia
www.bearboxmedia.com

Nintendo Wii U Developer using Construct 2
B
80
S
12
G
7
Posts: 965
Reputation: 10,750

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Nizzara and 12 guests