Cocoonjs Updated now doesn't work

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 4:53 am

@Ashley help please... just tested the cocoonJs exporter and sicne they updated, now it doesn't work. The project I had in r108 doesn't work and tried a new one (just blank scene) in r110 and same result..

Are you planning a new beta update to fix that? I'm in a deadline with a current project and this is a very bad luck strike

Please please please!!!!
Image
B
42
S
11
G
5
Posts: 269
Reputation: 10,790

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 10:59 am

I have the same problem.

I exported my game to coonjs in r110 and compiled it. Black screen for like 8 seconds. Then the app shuts down.
B
32
S
9
G
3
Posts: 204
Reputation: 7,783

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:16 pm

im having the same problem too was just about close to finishing my demo and releasing it but when i export the game to the new updated cocoonjs titlescreen then autoclose after 4 sec this had never happened before in previous edition.... I think cocoonjs launcher is also having trouble.

Also tested export of construct v.109 load and titlescreen auto close 4 sec

construct v.110 load and auto closeCanGame2012-11-21 12:18:20
B
18
S
5
G
3
Posts: 76
Reputation: 4,659

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 12:51 pm

Please send us your test zip files to devsupport@ludei.com and will take a look. Thanks!
B
9
S
4
G
4
Posts: 383
Reputation: 3,616

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:10 pm

thank you for the reply .zip file is sent
B
18
S
5
G
3
Posts: 76
Reputation: 4,659

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:26 pm

OK, there was a huge bug on the app configuration for non-premium users. It should be fixed now.
Please check again and see if everything's working fine.

If you have any further technical problems with the cloud, please get in touch with us at devsupport@ludei.com
B
9
S
4
G
4
Posts: 383
Reputation: 3,616

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 1:30 pm

It happens even with a blank project. On logcat I get a generic "Process acctest.cly has died" just before the crash.

EDIT: Thanks Ludei for the prompt resolution. I'm testing the updated cloud system right now.

EDIT 2: It works! Knifegrinder2012-11-21 13:57:12
B
11
S
3
Posts: 224
Reputation: 2,028

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:19 pm

thanks @ludei, now it's working fine... just one thing, since the update, my antivirus (norton) classifies the downloaded zip as a threat. That never happened before
Image
B
42
S
11
G
5
Posts: 269
Reputation: 10,790

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:35 pm

I can confirm that it's working again, too.

B
32
S
9
G
3
Posts: 204
Reputation: 7,783

Post » Wed Nov 21, 2012 3:51 pm

@danuyos The zip doesn't contain any Windows or OSX executable files, so it's quite hard for it to have any real malware inside. However, if you can make Norton inspect the zip contents and see what it reports, that could be interesting.
B
9
S
4
G
4
Posts: 383
Reputation: 3,616

Next

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: TRMG and 14 guests