Coloured Outline

Forum for plugin, effect and behavior programmers. Please use the Help & Support forum for help using Construct.

Post » Thu Jul 23, 2009 6:27 pm

This was a 15 minute job so I'm not surprised if someone hasn't done already -- at least I tried searching first :D

I modified the Outline effect to have a Red/Gree/Blue/Alpha parameter (in percent).



Download Coloured Outline.fx here
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,142

Post » Thu Jul 23, 2009 6:49 pm

Wow, very handy :)

It's especially nice as a layer effect.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:26 pm

Well now that's useful.
Perfect for showing status of objects.

[quote:3vqexav5]It's especially nice as a layer effect.[/quote:3vqexav5]
Too bad you cant apply it to individual objects that way.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Thu Jul 23, 2009 7:45 pm

[quote="newt":12bpqvrq]
[quote:12bpqvrq]It's especially nice as a layer effect.[/quote:12bpqvrq]
Too bad you cant apply it to individual objects that way.[/quote:12bpqvrq]Eh? Of course you can. Like in the picture above.

And if you add it as a layer effect and then as a couple of per-object effects you get several outlines :)
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,142

Post » Thu Jul 23, 2009 9:19 pm

This reminds me that a color picker for effect parameters would be really nice.
instead of 3 numerical fields :)
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Thu Jul 23, 2009 10:04 pm

[quote:5ej149lv]Eh? Of course you can. Like in the picture above.

And if you add it as a layer effect and then as a couple of per-object effects you get several outlines :)[/quote:5ej149lv]

I mean apply the fx to the layer then change the line per object. Instead of giving the effect to each individual object. ... unless you know something I dont. :?:
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Sun Aug 16, 2009 12:40 pm

Was just playing with this, and it seems you cant change the colors, or alpha during runtime even though it looks like it was meant to.

Any way to get this fixed?
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:40 am

Changing colors is working for me. The values seem to range from 0 to 100.
It's under a new tab in the action editor, "Coloured Outline".
Well.. That's with using it on individual sprites. I have not tried it on a layer.

And I am going to use this filter a lot, I think. Thanks for making it.
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,189

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:30 am

Figured it out, I was using a family.

Soooo, question for the devs.
Feature or bug? :P
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,347
Reputation: 66,749

Post » Mon Aug 17, 2009 2:46 am

I see what you mean.
After reading your post, I just tried adding coloured outline as a family effect. I made a new event, chose the family instead of an individual sprite object, and Set Red/Set Green/Set Blue just say "There are no parameters available for the selected item" in the window.

Same for trying the Lens effect. Its "Set Magnification factor" says the same thing.
If I actually add it, I end up with:
Fam_Weapon: Lens : Set Magnification factor to %0
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 82
Reputation: 1,189

Next

Return to Construct engineering

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests