Comparing Frames

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2016 12:15 pm

nimos100 wrote:
jance0405 wrote:i think there is no other way but to compare it 1 by 1 :(


Might not :D

Depends on what you are trying to achieve.

The only reason I can see you wanting to use the | expression, is if you wanted to compare both sprites, like this:

Sprite1.frame = 0 | Sprite1.frame = 1 = Sprite2.frame = 0 | Sprite2.frame = 1

But in most cases I would still think using simple conditions like "Is between" and basic "Sprite1.Frame = 0" would make it easier to work with. Personally I haven't used | a lot, as I haven't really run into something where it would be extremely useful, but maybe someday :D


I dont understand that "Is Between" can you make a capx for me
B
29
S
12
G
4
Posts: 66
Reputation: 4,223

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2016 4:38 pm

jance0405 wrote:
andreyin wrote:Just use a for loop and name your loops

For "loop1" from 1 to 12000 -> for "loop2" from 1 to 12000 -> if sprite2.animationframe = loopindex("loop1") -> if sprite1.animationframe = loopindex("loop2") -> do this


Thank you but it doesnt work.


Why doesn't it work?
B
123
S
43
G
41
Posts: 847
Reputation: 28,206

Post » Wed Nov 30, 2016 8:15 pm

jance0405 wrote:
nimos100 wrote:
jance0405 wrote:i think there is no other way but to compare it 1 by 1 :(


Might not :D

Depends on what you are trying to achieve.

The only reason I can see you wanting to use the | expression, is if you wanted to compare both sprites, like this:

Sprite1.frame = 0 | Sprite1.frame = 1 = Sprite2.frame = 0 | Sprite2.frame = 1

But in most cases I would still think using simple conditions like "Is between" and basic "Sprite1.Frame = 0" would make it easier to work with. Personally I haven't used | a lot, as I haven't really run into something where it would be extremely useful, but maybe someday :D


I dont understand that "Is Between" can you make a capx for me


The "Is between" is a system check, its basically just a combination of two "compare variables". When you add it you have a lower bound and and upper bound and then you add which value you want to check, in your case it would be Animationframe number.

But its looks like this:

0 <= [Some value] <= 10

And then its checks if [Some value] is between or equal to 0 or 10. But you find it under System in the top, if I recall correct.
B
44
S
11
G
2
Posts: 1,182
Reputation: 6,838

Post » Thu Dec 01, 2016 11:17 am

andreyin wrote:
jance0405 wrote:
andreyin wrote:Just use a for loop and name your loops

For "loop1" from 1 to 12000 -> for "loop2" from 1 to 12000 -> if sprite2.animationframe = loopindex("loop1") -> if sprite1.animationframe = loopindex("loop2") -> do this


Thank you but it doesnt work.


Why doesn't it work?


The only frames being compared is from sprite1 frame 0 and sprite2 frame 1
B
29
S
12
G
4
Posts: 66
Reputation: 4,223

Post » Sun Dec 04, 2016 2:51 pm

Still hoping for a solution........
B
29
S
12
G
4
Posts: 66
Reputation: 4,223

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:00 pm

I know someone can help me with this
B
29
S
12
G
4
Posts: 66
Reputation: 4,223

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:16 pm

@jance0405 explain to me what your trying to do exactly and i will make a capX for you
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:32 pm

RookieDev wrote:@jance0405 explain to me what your trying to do exactly and i will make a capX for you


I just i want to compare the animation frame of sprite1 to animation frame of sprite2 without having multiple line of events. Please check the attach capx on my thread. Ill explain the problem there

If you have other ideas without using animation frame but with similar function to what i want to achieve. Please do it
B
29
S
12
G
4
Posts: 66
Reputation: 4,223

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:41 pm

Open your events
go to system
Image

then

Image

then compare

Image
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

Post » Mon Dec 19, 2016 1:44 pm

if sprite1.animationframe = 1
If sprite2.animationframe= 2
>>>>>>Perform action
GMO FOOD = DEATH
B
23
S
9
G
5
Posts: 567
Reputation: 6,378

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: biasaur, Unconnected and 10 guests