Complete walk cycle not exporting

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Mon Jan 27, 2014 8:42 pm

Hi, has anyone been able to look at this?
B
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 176

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 7:52 pm

Man, it seems like I just keep wasting my money on all this stuff.
B
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 176

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:03 pm

I will have a look at this tomorrow, although from what you have told it is still unclear to me what the actual problem is.

Could you explain exactly what is happening and what you expect to happen?

Have you tried playing the exported game and is it not working?
Have you tried playing the game in preview and is it working?
I told my dentist I had trouble with my teeth and asked her to fix it without looking in my mouth..
B
54
S
16
G
8
Posts: 6,160
Reputation: 19,775

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:35 pm

@nothnless
There is nothing wrong with the export. The Exporting of a C2 game will compact all the animations into a space efficient spritesheets for use in a C2 game. These sheets do not require the image sprites to be placedin order. C2 knows where the animation for what frame is and where.

C2 is not an art program, it is not sprite sheet editor, it is not an animation edit. It is a JS game tool kit. Which C2 does does fantastically well at.

Sounds like the problem was an expectation that C2 is an animation exporter which it isn't.
B
90
S
18
G
9
Posts: 2,455
Reputation: 15,018

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 8:35 pm

I took a look at it and it appears that your problem is not in the export of the image, rather it's because your collision box for your animation is not set up correctly, thus resulting in your character falling every time they reach a certain animation frame. Firstly, this results in the running animation to stop immediately and the falling animation to start before the running animation is complete, secondly, since you can't jump while falling, it means that the jump command doesn't work approximately half the time (while you're falling).
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 98
Reputation: 1,062

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:01 pm

So should I just make the collision box bigger?

B
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 176

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:02 pm

@jayderyu

I see, I guess I had the wrong impression on how it works.

Thanks for clarifying.
B
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 176

Post » Tue Jan 28, 2014 11:04 pm

@LittleStain

The walk cycle is not completing all the frames. I suppose I could just make the collision box bigger?
B
2
Posts: 12
Reputation: 176

Post » Wed Jan 29, 2014 12:00 am

go through the basic platformer tutorial, pin a square sprite instead of using the default collision box...
B
49
S
12
G
10
Posts: 1,833
Reputation: 14,583

Post » Wed Jan 29, 2014 2:49 pm

That was what I would have suggested originally, but I noticed the template game he's basing it off of doesn't use an invisible box, it just has every frame of the animation have the exact same collision box.

(doesn't have to be "bigger", just has to have every single from of every animation have the exact same collision box.)
B
11
S
3
G
1
Posts: 98
Reputation: 1,062

PreviousNext

Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 14 guests