COMPLETELY INTRIGUED...

Get help using Construct 2

Post » Sun May 14, 2017 8:31 am

I am completely intrigued by the fact that I try to position a sprite on LAYOUT, place it exactly where I want and when I preview it on browser it will simply not be where I had placed on Construct 2 LAYOUT VIEW.

Not only that, like a magnet even if I try to move it pixel by pixel it will either be way above or below I wanted it.

I am previewing on Chrome and LETTERBOX SCALE. Is this the best normal scaling method before creating project on XDK to generate APK???????????


help!!!
B
19
S
4
G
2
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,244

Post » Sun May 14, 2017 8:44 am

Are You using different layers with parallax setting?

Are you checking the dotted line in layout editor. That's the window size. What you would see on screen, are you setting that in code? Or do you use some special letterboxing setting?
Follow my progress on Twitter
or in this thread Archer Devlog
B
42
S
18
G
19
Posts: 1,060
Reputation: 14,054

Post » Sun May 14, 2017 4:00 pm

Like @tunepunk says, the default C2 project starts with 500,500 margins which -- in my experience -- you always want to set to 0,0 to make the sprites appear in the proper places.
https://www.ravenheart.ca/home
I don't check the forums much anymore, but I will receive an email for PMs.

"Someone once told me I bite off more than I can chew...

I told them I would rather choke on greatness than nibble on mediocrity."
B
23
S
6
G
1
Posts: 1,419
Reputation: 4,857

Post » Tue May 16, 2017 9:03 am

tunepunk wrote:Are You using different layers with parallax setting?

Are you checking the dotted line in layout editor. That's the window size. What you would see on screen, are you setting that in code? Or do you use some special letterboxing setting?

Thank you. I will try that. :)
B
19
S
4
G
2
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,244

Post » Tue May 16, 2017 9:03 am

gumshoe2029 wrote:Like @tunepunk says, the default C2 project starts with 500,500 margins which -- in my experience -- you always want to set to 0,0 to make the sprites appear in the proper places.

Thank you. I will try that. :)
B
19
S
4
G
2
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,244

Post » Tue May 16, 2017 9:29 am

Just an idea
If you are positioning it in the layout
but it is moving in your game
then maybe it is an animated sprite? (or you have more than one frame by mistake)
and for the last frame you are stopping on, the origin point is in a different place than in first frame?
This will cause it to move place in game.
(as you position in layout from origin point of first frame then it moves to the origin of the last frame in game)
...
B
47
S
25
G
7
Posts: 365
Reputation: 8,436

Post » Tue May 16, 2017 3:57 pm

Sorry guys... I had a SYSTEM CREATE OBJECT AT XXX,YYY AND THAT WAS THE PROBLEM

Fell ridiculous.

I am sorry. :(
B
19
S
4
G
2
Posts: 97
Reputation: 2,244


Return to How do I....?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 33 guests