Consider Cocoon if XDK is not working (updated)

Discussion and feedback on Construct 2

Post » Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:45 pm

Strange.. I updated to todays beta release (r222) of C2 to solve sound problems with intelXDK, maybe that will help with your problems as well..
B
32
S
10
G
6
Posts: 259
Reputation: 6,776

Post » Sat Feb 13, 2016 5:03 pm

yea maybe so. we'll see. i'm still using the stable version for now. i'll try it out
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 939
Reputation: 6,545

Post » Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:01 pm

Image

i get this error i just update Word Search DLP game on cocoon while playing i get the error
Image
B
36
S
11
G
2
Posts: 312
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:28 pm

@WizDigiTech just downloaded and tested your game Word Search DLP on my Nexus 6, works fine. Nice game by the way :)
B
32
S
10
G
6
Posts: 259
Reputation: 6,776

Post » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:23 pm

thanks you @MonDieu
i think this is the cause of the error on intelxdk you upload the 4 small icon but no where on cocoon to upload them

Image
Image
B
36
S
11
G
2
Posts: 312
Reputation: 3,739

Post » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:44 pm

Never bothered with that before.. I just make my games universal but yeah you're right CocoonIO only has one place to upload icon.
B
32
S
10
G
6
Posts: 259
Reputation: 6,776

Post » Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:08 am

Do you guys have the audio/music bug on iOS with CocoonIO?
B
70
S
24
G
19
Posts: 1,757
Reputation: 17,614

Post » Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:17 am

what bug is that? i've had no audio problems.. other than needing to pause music while doing video ads.
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 939
Reputation: 6,545

Post » Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:21 am

Nope same as @part12studios But I haven't compiled anything with CocoonIO after I updated C2 to r222 beta today and that was to get rid of audio glitches with IntelXDK
B
32
S
10
G
6
Posts: 259
Reputation: 6,776

Post » Sun Feb 14, 2016 2:32 am

I now know the issue is with the IAP plugin. Is anyone currently using any projects that use the IAP plugin? I am going to update and try quick.. not sure to know how often to do updates with Cocoon IO.

NOTE: I did catch wind that the Admob fix that Andy shared is merged with the official plugin so it i'll update for that reason too. hope it fixes it.

I don't think it is C2.. i'm 99% sure it's something that changed in Cocoon IO somewhere..
B
59
S
9
G
1
Posts: 939
Reputation: 6,545

PreviousNext

Return to Construct 2 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests