Construct 0.9 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2008 5:53 pm

Ashley any ETA on the un-runnable .cap i sent you?

Its really quite an urgent bug XD
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 448
Reputation: 2,546

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:44 pm

Sorry got lots of uni work at the moment. I'll take a look as soon at both problems as I can, probably around wednesday latest.

ChrisY: is your account administrator privileged? Does it work if you export an exe? How about if you run the exe as administrator? (Right click, run as...)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:54 pm

Now I don't quite follow... Exporting an .exe? I can't even start Construct.

As far as I know I am the admin on this PC, it's the only account on it so I really hope I am. :P
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,430

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2008 6:58 pm

Woops, mixed up people's bugs! Well I'll add lots of checks to the startup process for next build so I can better guage what is going wrong.

In the mean time, crazy idea but if you delete the contents of your entire plugins directory does it start? How about just leaving sprite.csx? (no need to change anything in the Runtime subdirectory)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:16 pm

Construct shows up now, but it's not responding and crashes after a while. A little improvement at least, not bad for a crazy idea. :)
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 15
Reputation: 1,430

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2008 12:10 pm

[quote="Ashley":2k4nbae8]Sorry got lots of uni work at the moment. I'll take a look as soon at both problems as I can, probably around wednesday latest.
[/quote:2k4nbae8]

Not to annoy you, its no rush. but just incase you forgot ;)
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 448
Reputation: 2,546

Post » Thu Jan 17, 2008 9:38 pm

It's not looking good, alee. The application is corrupt, from debugging I can't see possibly how the internal state ended up like that. It's the private variables in 'Ship' on layout 2 that went wrong, specifically the last private variable 'IsMe?' - can you remember if you did anything unusual when adding that variable?

The best I could do is delete the ship sprite then it runs... but I'd recommend starting it again, keeping lots of backups and letting me know as soon as something else goes wrong again... sorry...

The crash when you deleted everything was unrelated and has also been fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,468

Post » Fri Jan 18, 2008 12:29 am

Thats ok Ashley. Dont worry.

Erm all i can think of is that I created IsMe? Then i decieded not to use it and to use a more efficient method. I thought that i deleted the variable as well... Meh.

No worries I'll start from a backup.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 448
Reputation: 2,546

Post » Mon Jan 21, 2008 5:17 pm

Argh! I can't delete Image Points!

I added in some called 1,2,3,4,5 then later on I added in 10,11,12,13 and the order now goes 1,10,11,12,13,2,3,4,5 ... and all of the old positions (2 to 5) now go to 10, 11, 12 and 13 instead. I can't delete them either. (As in, I delete them, then close the image editor and they're back again). Help!
B
1
G
4
Posts: 6
Reputation: 1,037

Previous

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests