Construct 0.94.2 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 2:41 pm

I'm pretty sure the 3D Box problems are a side effect of the display updates that have been going on. I'll see if I can do something about it.
Scirra Founder
B
366
S
217
G
82
Posts: 23,231
Reputation: 183,460

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:05 pm

Platform object: gravitational direction still doesnt appear to be working for anything other than down. :(
B
38
S
20
G
19
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,916

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:10 pm

Noted, will be fixed next build.
Scirra Founder
B
366
S
217
G
82
Posts: 23,231
Reputation: 183,460

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:28 pm

Is intellisense still not working? Construct asks for paramiters but i don't know what it want's.

Also some times it requires ' ' whilst other times " ".

Is ' ' for a variable and " " a string or name?
B
38
S
20
G
19
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,916

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 5:58 pm

[quote:lqep9lgs]Is ' ' for a variable and " " a string or name?[/quote:lqep9lgs]

That sounds about right. 'Single quotes' always refer to global or private variables. "Double quotes" refer to strings.
Scirra Founder
B
366
S
217
G
82
Posts: 23,231
Reputation: 183,460

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 6:01 pm

When ever i add a new comment to my code it also takes the last event line and places it after the newly inserted comment, no matter where it is. :lol:
B
38
S
20
G
19
Posts: 631
Reputation: 10,916

Post » Thu Apr 10, 2008 9:27 pm

The memory fix took care of the problem I had with it trying to resize sprite when I import them due to lack of video memory. 8)

However... when I import a sprite and click on any part of it with either the wand tool or the color select tool it erases most of the sprite, even if I click on the background color and not the actual character itself.

It has no effect on the sprites that I have already imported though, so if worse comes to worse I can just import them all with .93 and then do my eventing in .942. No biggie, really.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 401
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Fri Apr 11, 2008 11:15 am

[quote="Ashley":3vw4ap2u]I'm pretty sure the 3D Box problems are a side effect of the display updates that have been going on. I'll see if I can do something about it.[/quote:3vw4ap2u]

If its possible, can the animated texture part of the 3d box object be salvaged? I think that if you could deliberatly cause the "side effect" the box object would be better than it was before
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (but not play them)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
95
S
33
G
14
Posts: 2,117
Reputation: 16,487

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2008 10:42 am

[bugs]

Right clicking on an object and selecting align options doesn't seem to work, nor do a couple of the other options there.

Grid not working.

[/bugs] :D
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 47
Reputation: 1,494

Post » Sun Apr 13, 2008 4:21 pm

Dingdong, be sure you don't mean "Align to Canvas." It is different.
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 310
Reputation: 2,120

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest