Construct 0.96.4 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2008 2:57 pm

[quote="Ashley":2i24qpw9]I think so. Try it and see.[/quote:2i24qpw9]
I can't tell because my games doesn't work anymore :(
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,178

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2008 3:27 pm

What's wrong with them?
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,508

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2008 8:36 pm

Quick question:

Is there really no flip picture horizontally/vertically -option in the sprite/animation editor?
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,270

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:02 pm

Try the icons at the top (the flip ones), in the toolbar. Is that what you meant?
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2008 9:46 pm

It doesn't center on character and some of my events don't work and you can't run layout
http://deta12.com/downloads/construct/MarioMadness.cap
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,178

Post » Mon Aug 11, 2008 10:38 pm

did you actually remove find??? :cry:
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 236
Reputation: 2,122

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2008 11:03 am

[quote="Rich":pvqono4l]Try the icons at the top (the flip ones), in the toolbar. Is that what you meant?[/quote:pvqono4l]

Not working, I thought they were changed to do something else.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 35
Reputation: 1,270

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2008 8:19 pm

I had that on my laptop they don't seem to work but they work fine on my desktop though.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 164
Reputation: 2,178

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2008 9:18 pm

I'd like to suggest something to (what I think) make construct even more superb :)

How about image/texture compression in runtime? If you could make an option (preferably in the picture editor) that allows you to set image's export quality (ie. png, jpeg, and in case of jpeg allows you to set it's export quality). Of course the cap file would still contain the uncompressed images, but you could significally reduce the exported exe's size.

Also a little correction to the system object. I believe that in "pad number with zeroes" expression, should be "zeros" not "zeroes". But how bad is my english to make such corrections...
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Tue Aug 12, 2008 9:57 pm

[quote="ranma":1snlony9]If you could make an option (preferably in the picture editor) that allows you to set image's export quality (ie. png, jpeg, and in case of jpeg allows you to set it's export quality)[/quote:1snlony9]
The .cap file stores uncompressed data, but when you export, all images are compressed as lossless PNGs. So you should get pretty good filesizes already :)
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,946
Reputation: 178,508

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest