Construct 0.97.4 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue Sep 16, 2008 9:14 am

Wow, excellent. It's hard to keep up with the frequent updates and fixes. Great stuff.
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,962

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2008 6:49 am

So how do I tell what objects are on what layers, since you've got rid of that?
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2008 7:56 am

[quote="alspal":1vz7n88a]So how do I tell what objects are on what layers, since you've got rid of that?[/quote:1vz7n88a]
i don't know how it's different since i just now downloaded Construct, but you can select what layer you're working in on the right -- look for the small tab. you can click the little thumb-tack icon to get it to stay there.

[on a somewhat related note, there's an annoying behavior when you create another layer below (the down-pointing icon): it will change the ID of your other layers to higher numbers. this wouldn't be a big deal and it makes sense, but you need to go back and edit all the references to layers (like when you spawn an object). it would be nice if adding a layer below would automatically change the events that reference layers, so that they still spawn objects to the right layer.

edit: solved]
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 254
Reputation: 1,958

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:02 am

Try referencing to layers by their Name instead of Index. I wouldn't be grateful for refactoring in this matter ^^.
B
6
S
3
G
6
Posts: 219
Reputation: 3,013

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2008 8:05 am

[quote="BROO":3fffs7ug]Try referencing to layers by their Name instead of Index. I wouldn't be grateful for refactoring in this matter ^^.[/quote:3fffs7ug]
yup - that worked. thanks. i'm liking the flexibility of construct :)
B
2
S
2
G
4
Posts: 254
Reputation: 1,958

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:21 am

[quote="dfyb":1v81y26k][quote="alspal":1v81y26k]So how do I tell what objects are on what layers, since you've got rid of that?[/quote:1v81y26k]
i don't know how it's different since i just now downloaded Construct, but you can select what layer you're working in on the right -- look for the small tab. you can click the little thumb-tack icon to get it to stay there.
[/quote:1v81y26k]
Yeah but how do I know what objects are on that particular layer?
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2008 10:24 am

Next build there'll be a combo box on the Object Bar to select a layer for which the objects below will be shown.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Wed Sep 17, 2008 11:20 am

[quote="Rich":2n5d9w6z]Next build there'll be a combo box on the Object Bar to select a layer for which the objects below will be shown.[/quote:2n5d9w6z]

Could I make a quick suggestion to disallow pasting into a locked layer? Every once in a while I'll have a locked layer selected and all of my paste commands drop the objects in anyway, and I don't notice until later which means I have to clean up a bunch of objects.

Same thing with inserting new objects :P

Or maybe a little popup that has the options "Unlock Layer" (to continue with pasting) and "Cancel Paste/Insert"
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Sep 18, 2008 10:12 am

Let me just say guys, i haven't used construct in a while. When this version came out I tried rewriting my game in it. Its been an absolute PLEASURE!

This version is SWEET. Of course theres a few missing features and for some reason construct crashes almost everytime i close it or close a project (submitted in sourceforge).Oh and a networking extension would go down quite smoothly ;)

But yes, it going so well!
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 448
Reputation: 2,546

Post » Thu Sep 18, 2008 10:13 am

That crash on close was a very silly mistake and is fixed..

With regard to the network plugin, soon! Really, soon! :D
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests