Construct 0.97.6 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:13 pm

Oh sick. Construct crashes everytime i try to open stuff i made today with the new version (I was working on my game. all the new saves of it since the new version crash on open).

What shall i do? Email them to you Ash?
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 448
Reputation: 2,546

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 1:14 pm

Yeah, send me a cap that crashes when you open it in 0.97.6.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 3:57 pm

I can't edit any variables of an external (not linked directly to a layout) event sheet.
It crashes when I try to.
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 92
Reputation: 1,384

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 9:05 pm

Found a bug:

"Play current animation" appears to always play from frame one, even if you specify a different frame to start on with "Set animation frame."

Could we get a hotfix, or should I post this as a bug report?

Edit:
Oh man, it even does this in 97.5. I never noticed before, I've never actually attempted to do what I'm currently doing.

I'm making a series of ocean wave sprites. Each animation loops, but each one needs to start on a different frame in order for them to look wavy. No matter what frame I set, they all revert back to frame 1 on start. I guess I'll make a bug report after all...
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:23 pm

great work! can't wait till next build, till then:

construct: install it, try it, love it.

[quote="deadeye":1mgwa42g]Found a bug:

"Play current animation" appears to always play from frame one, even if you specify a different frame to start on with "Set animation frame."

Could we get a hotfix, or should I post this as a bug report?
[/quote:1mgwa42g]

yea, could we? :)
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:40 pm

Post it as a bug report... I'm very busy these days I'm afraid, I don't know when I can have a look at fixing it, and I don't know when any of the other devs might have the chance to have a look either. I think you'll have to try and find a workaround for now...
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 5:27 am

Thanks for all the work you've put into this! :D
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 6:51 am

[quote="Ashley":2sp5vynl]Post it as a bug report... I'm very busy these days I'm afraid, I don't know when I can have a look at fixing it, and I don't know when any of the other devs might have the chance to have a look either. I think you'll have to try and find a workaround for now...[/quote:2sp5vynl]

Done. And yeah, I just made a manual animation routine that sets the frame every #ms as a workaround. It was easy to do, I just needed all the objects to cycle their animation one frame out of sync with the object next to it.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 8:42 am

[quote="deadeye":1ox0hbcg]Done. And yeah, I just made a manual animation routine that sets the frame every #ms as a workaround. It was easy to do, I just needed all the objects to cycle their animation one frame out of sync with the object next to it.[/quote:1ox0hbcg]

That is because your brain is far too big. xD

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 9:49 am

also, I don't know if it's only me, but I can't get Xaudio to play my channel to which I loaded a wav sample. Am I doing it right?

start of frame: load sample "test.wav" to channel 1, loop: no
on "space" pressed: play channel 1

it plays only one time, second time I press space nothing happens :(

autoplaying the same sample works great, but I can't set it's panning, frequency, etc.
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests