Construct 0.97.6 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 9:49 am

also, I don't know if it's only me, but I can't get Xaudio to play my channel to which I loaded a wav sample. Am I doing it right?

start of frame: load sample "test.wav" to channel 1, loop: no
on "space" pressed: play channel 1

it plays only one time, second time I press space nothing happens :(

autoplaying the same sample works great, but I can't set it's panning, frequency, etc.
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 10:30 am

'Play' doesn't reset the position when done - you can either Set Position to 0 just before playing, or just load again on pressing space (if the cache is enabled, the second time you press space it just loads from memory so will be faster). I'll try and correct this for the next build. Also note there's an expression to get the last autoplayed channel, so you can change the pan/volume/etc of autoplayed sounds.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,590

Post » Tue Oct 21, 2008 1:25 pm

[quote="Ashley":p5883qa5]'Play' doesn't reset the position when done - you can either Set Position to 0 just before playing, or just load again on pressing space (if the cache is enabled, the second time you press space it just loads from memory so will be faster). I'll try and correct this for the next build. Also note there's an expression to get the last autoplayed channel, so you can change the pan/volume/etc of autoplayed sounds.[/quote:p5883qa5]
supergreat! thanks a lot!
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 8:57 pm

Nice release, new audio plugin, but I got some problems:

I can't click on my sprites to edit the image :-(, why?

And the XAudio2 plugin doesn't play any sound, look at my code:

< START OF LAYOUT >
---> XAudio2: Load resource "038.wav" to channel 1 (No Loop)

< ON KEY 'X' PRESSED >
---> XAudio2: Set channel 1 position to 0 seconds.
---> XAudio2: Play channel 1.


Can someone help?
B
4
G
4
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,179

Post » Wed Oct 22, 2008 9:30 pm

[quote="Psyke":1aijdky0]Nice release, new audio plugin, but I got some problems:

I can't click on my sprites to edit the image :-(, why?

And the XAudio2 plugin doesn't play any sound, look at my code:

< START OF LAYOUT >
---> XAudio2: Load resource "038.wav" to channel 1 (No Loop)

< ON KEY 'X' PRESSED >
---> XAudio2: Set channel 1 position to 0 seconds.
---> XAudio2: Play channel 1.


Can someone help?[/quote:1aijdky0]

If it's a resource then try using "Autoplay resource" instead of loading it into a channel and using "set positon." I had some problems with that, it's on my list of bugs to report.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Fri Oct 24, 2008 1:22 am

Doesn't work here

=/

And do you know the problem of the sprites? I can't edit the image of the new sprites created in version 0.97.6

thanks for help!
B
4
G
4
Posts: 27
Reputation: 1,179

Post » Fri Oct 24, 2008 11:52 am

also editing a clone of a sprite changes the original sprite also. i believe this has something to do with a "invalid texture was referenced" bug because yesterday some time after doing the above construct crashed giving me this error. hope this helps!
B
81
S
50
G
10
Posts: 555
Reputation: 13,009

Post » Fri Oct 24, 2008 1:04 pm

[quote="ranma":2xkkun3v]also editing a clone of a sprite changes the original sprite also. i believe this has something to do with a "invalid texture was referenced" bug because yesterday some time after doing the above construct crashed giving me this error. hope this helps![/quote:2xkkun3v]

I don't think the invalid texture error is related to that one. I think cloned sprites have always changed with the originals. :?
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Fri Oct 24, 2008 7:09 pm

Why is everyone so busy? :( Is it some kind of exam time?

[quote="Ashley":11yd6jb1] I'm very busy these days I'm afraid, I don't know when I can have a look at fixing it, and I don't know when any of the other devs might have the chance to have a look either.[/quote:11yd6jb1]
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 448
Reputation: 2,546

Post » Sat Oct 25, 2008 2:56 pm

It is for David; I'm starting loads of law modules and it's rather difficult to find time for much.. hopefully within a month we'll all have some room to breathe, and certianly at christmas.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests