Construct 0.98.4 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2009 1:33 am

[quote="David":u1ammhq1]Okay I'll do a hot fix for bone movement when I get home from work. Whats this lag issue?[/quote:u1ammhq1]

Here's a CAP showing it off: Bone Lag Thingy

The head and gun there, which are positioned to the body, lag behind when you move the character(with WASD).
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2009 1:34 am

Yay! Now I just gotta figure out how the heck to get the timeline object working...
B
94
S
37
G
11
Posts: 404
Reputation: 11,275

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:36 am

haha yeah I'll post an example of that when I get home from work :)

edit: I just remembered I hadn't actually tested the timeline since i added all the code for multiple timelines....however I'm a pretty competent programmer and I'm sure I coded it all correctly and it will just work *cough cough splatter*
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2009 6:20 am

New bug found:
https://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.p ... id=1003219

The Platform Behavior registers "falling" status randomly when at rest on an object with the Platform attribute checked.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2009 7:33 am

How do I create offsets for the sprite-detector thing? This could really make my work alot easier.

Great update btw :D
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 105
Reputation: 1,312

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:08 am

not sure if it's a bug but when creating new sprite i can't change its size in picture editor. Presing "Crop" tool or even "Resize Canvas" works in editor but when you save it end exit it's resizing to 128x128 sprite.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:27 am

[quote="Chezzy":jsy4btjd]How do I create offsets for the sprite-detector thing? This could really make my work alot easier.

Great update btw :D[/quote:jsy4btjd]

"Is overlapping at offset" condition. Use a number (or negative number) of pixels to make an offset.

[quote="shinkan":jsy4btjd]not sure if it's a bug but when creating new sprite i can't change its size in picture editor. Presing "Crop" tool or even "Resize Canvas" works in editor but when you save it end exit it's resizing to 128x128 sprite.[/quote:jsy4btjd]

Huh? That's really weird. It's not doing that for me at all.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2009 10:53 am




Black outline of red rectangle is croped in picture editor to 80x80, after save its 128x128 in layout.
It's doing same thing everytime i create new sprite - sets size to 128x128 after save.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:11 pm

linkman2004 - the lag is caused because the bone movement is being evaluated before the platform movement....so its kinda doing this:

position bones
move platform object
run events
reposition bones.


The bones get repositioned twice because if the events change the angle the bones need to reconfigure. However, the lag is caused because the platform object is moving after the bones do their movement....

I have no idea how to fix this :|
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Mon Jan 12, 2009 2:54 pm

Okay just a status update.

Made some fixes to platform behavior
1 - All the new bugs that have come was due to me doing a hack which broke stuff, i reverted it and tried a cleaner method, so the 'falling' condition and 'is moving' are all fixed
2 - Platforms are now more stable. If you join them together, you just run up slopes and down slopes, but if u run into a situation where normally you would be pushed out, you dont get pushed and u keep running (which is expected)

I'll get Ashley to do a hotfix...hopefully this will fix all the platform problems for this build :)
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest