Construct 0.98.6 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2009 8:59 am

Great update, thanks guys.
B
37
S
19
G
18
Posts: 613
Reputation: 10,231

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2009 9:16 am

[quote="Mipey":33jl514x][quote="newt":33jl514x]Also in the pic editor, wheres the "flow" tool?[/quote:33jl514x]
Select a brush, line or even eraser, the flow is there, which sets the transparency. Eraser is awesome with Flow! Makes stuff semi-transparent :D Rectangle, circle and stuff have Alpha1 and Alpha2 stuff.[/quote:33jl514x]

Ok, now how do I flood fill with alpha?
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2009 10:25 am

[quote:skl6cve0]- [FIX] Pingpong now handles the 'repeat' thing. However, this may be changed later[/quote:skl6cve0]

but still normal "repeat to" don't work correctly :)

10 frames animation when "repeat to" is set to 1 goes like this:
frame numbers: 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,1,2,3,4,5,6....etc - correct

10 frames animation when "repeat to" is set to 5 goes like this:
frame numbers: 1,5,6,7,8,9,10,9,8,7,6,5,6,7,8,9,10,9,8,7,6,5....etc - not so correct heh

it plays frame nr 1, skips frames: 2,3,4 then plays frames from 5 to 10 and "ping-pong" them.
even if "ping-pong" is off
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:14 pm

I just want to say how awesome it is to finally be able to apply effects to the whole screen using the canvas object, I've been wanting to do that for so long! :D

I don't know if it's on the bug list or not, but when you update a sprite's image, it's icon doesn't seem to automatically update, although I think it does if the project is saved and then re-opened.

Anyone else noticed this, or is it just me? :)
B
2
S
1
G
5
Posts: 59
Reputation: 1,518

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:16 pm

ah oops added an opacity thing for flood fill now heh
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2009 5:21 pm

[quote="shinkan":2cx7gt0a][quote:2cx7gt0a]- [FIX] Pingpong now handles the 'repeat' thing. However, this may be changed later[/quote:2cx7gt0a]

but still normal "repeat to" don't work correctly :)

10 frames animation when "repeat to" is set to 1 goes like this:
frame numbers: 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10,1,2,3,4,5,6....etc - correct

10 frames animation when "repeat to" is set to 5 goes like this:
frame numbers: 1,5,6,7,8,9,10,9,8,7,6,5,6,7,8,9,10,9,8,7,6,5....etc - not so correct heh

it plays frame nr 1, skips frames: 2,3,4 then plays frames from 5 to 10 and "ping-pong" them.
even if "ping-pong" is off[/quote:2cx7gt0a]

Ugh ffs okay next build it should work perfectly! I had a tiny typo in there and it broked it :(
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Sat Jan 24, 2009 7:25 pm

[quote="Ashley":3annhr1r]- [CHANGE] Platform: To jump down through a platform you now have to hold down the down button and hit jump[/quote:3annhr1r]

Tiny bug... this only works if the "Move Down" control hasn't been renamed to something else. For instance, I renamed it to "Down."

Submitted to SourceForge.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2009 4:59 pm

Might want to update the home page too! ;)
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:39 pm

The devs have recently begun running the new builds by the forums before updating the front page, just to make sure there aren't any new, last-minute, game-breaking bugs.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun Jan 25, 2009 7:42 pm

Ah, makes sense. Sorry to be an ass, then. ;)
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests