Construct 0.98.9 released (stable)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:59 pm

[size=200:3rbi4y3g]Download 0.98.9 now![/size:3rbi4y3g]

This build corrects some fairly important issues that managed to work their way in to 0.98.8, especially regarding families and the picture editor. Hopefully 0.99 will be the next build now.

Changelog:

Behaviors
- [ADD] Rotate: Get speed/acceleration expressions
- [ADD] Grid Movement: Set/Get speed action/expression
- [ADD] Line of sight: range and angle range settings
- [FIX] Timer: crash setting timers in timer conditions
- [FIX] Sine: now quicksaves/loads correctly
- [FIX] Ball: 'set angle of motion' not working

General
- [ADD] Reordering of event sheets in the event sheet manager dialog
- [ADD] New 'Crispify' shader - harden edges of vastly enlarged sprites with linear filtering - see example image
- [FIX] Families & family manager now work
- [FIX] Crash with effect actions and clicking 'back' button

Picture editor
- [FIX] Status bar is now always big enough to show coordinates
- [FIX] Crash on Vista/7 closing the Picture editor should now be gone
- [FIX] Selection draws over black outline in picture editor (so it isn't hidden if you select the entire image)
- [FIX] Black outlines width and height extended by 1 so you can see the right and bottom rows of pixels in your image at 100%
- [CHANGE] Selections now hide when you left click or right click, making it easier to draw inside a selection

Plugins
- [ADD] Text: 'Get write speed'/'Set write speed' and 'Write finished' actions/conditions
- [FIX] Array: parts were still 0-based, should now be entirely 1-based
- [FIX] Object Pairer: no longer has to be placed in the layout
- [CHANGE] Sprite: condition texts now include object name, will soon be extended to other objects

Runtime
- [FIX] Changing to fullscreen mode at runtime now verifies the display mode is supported and changes to the smallest resolution that can fit the requested size if not.
- [FIX] Hanging if frame speed of 0 is used.
- [FIX] Quickload doesn't suspend Every events for an amount of time.
- [FIX] Error message instead of crashing when out of VRAM (DirectX is pretty dumb and says "Invalid Data" instead of "Out of VRAM" it seems though)
- [FIX] Crash closing application using 'Next layout' on the last layout with a transition
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,564

Post » Tue Mar 10, 2009 12:18 am

Okay, I was all set to swap my placeholder sprites, but if I now double click the sprites, the picture editor won't come up at all anymore. Bug?
B
6
S
2
G
3
Posts: 520
Reputation: 2,690

Post » Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:25 am

I'd like to give David a thank-you for fixing the gravity directions on the platform behavior, even though it doesn't appear in the changelog :)

[quote="thomasmahler":2rcd9uvj]Okay, I was all set to swap my placeholder sprites, but if I now double click the sprites, the picture editor won't come up at all anymore. Bug?[/quote:2rcd9uvj]

Confirmed. Double-clicking a sprite in the layout or in the object bar does not open the image editor. Double-clicking a frame in the animation bar does, however.

And double-clicking tiled backgrounds works fine, no problem there.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:50 am

OK, hit the link again and the sprite editing should work.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,564

Post » Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:19 am

Sweet, I can work on my game from the future again. :P Thanks, guys. :)
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Tue Mar 10, 2009 3:16 am

Hey, I don't know if this is a bug or if this was always like this. But if I load a PNG into a sprite during runtime and zoom out, the linear filtering looks a lot more harsh than if the same image is used internally.

I looks like the linear filtering merges into point the more you zoom out.

It sorta screws up my plan.

Is this new or was it always like this?
Follow me on Twitter @evgLabs
B
33
S
14
G
4
Posts: 251
Reputation: 4,049

Post » Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:32 pm

It's always been like that. I don't think loading external images generates mipmaps, which enables high quality downscaling. I'll see if that can be fixed.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,564

Post » Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:35 pm

Okay, that'd be awesome if it could be fixed. :)
Follow me on Twitter @evgLabs
B
33
S
14
G
4
Posts: 251
Reputation: 4,049

Post » Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:50 pm

Better put something on the tracker so it's not forgotten.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,949
Reputation: 178,564

Post » Tue Mar 10, 2009 2:20 pm

Okay, that's on the tracker.
Follow me on Twitter @evgLabs
B
33
S
14
G
4
Posts: 251
Reputation: 4,049

Next

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests