Construct 0.99.2 released (unstable)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sun May 24, 2009 3:18 pm

Canvas was drawing lines to wrong coordinates, but that was fixed in 0.99.2. Is there another bug with it?
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sun May 24, 2009 3:43 pm

Arima: whoops, that should be fixed in the next build.
Mipey: I don't know, is there another bug with it? It was working for me after the fix.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,600

Post » Sun May 24, 2009 3:54 pm

Nice quick fix!
B
21
S
14
G
5
Posts: 106
Reputation: 3,416

Post » Sun May 24, 2009 4:13 pm

[quote="Ashley":195iwfuv]Arima: whoops, that should be fixed in the next build.
Mipey: I don't know, is there another bug with it? It was working for me after the fix.[/quote:195iwfuv]
The line drawing seems to work properly, but Soldjah is reporting trouble with Canvas. I don't know what could be wrong.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Sun May 24, 2009 4:23 pm

There's a weird bug I get when importing an old project. There's a title layout and the game layout. If even a single event is active on the title screen (no matter how insignificant) then the game layout won't run, even if ran independently.

I'd show you but it also won't let me save it. "Unhandled Exception"
B
4
G
6
Posts: 32
Reputation: 1,514

Post » Sun May 24, 2009 6:17 pm

[quote="dustingunn":22nrftuw]I'd show you but it also won't let me save it. "Unhandled Exception"[/quote:22nrftuw]

Couldn't you upload the old .cap and then let someone import it? I imagine they'd have the same results.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Sun May 24, 2009 6:51 pm

Yes, I'd imagine that to be the case. Submit it to the bug tracker.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Sun May 24, 2009 7:03 pm

Trying it and installed it.. I'm totally amazed by the mesh thingy.. just wow.. too much potential for really awesome uses.


Also I found a weird bug(?), not sure if this has been reported yet. When you manually rotate a sprite in the Layout Editor, there is a certain angle range where the sprite image seems off against the sprite object borders.
B
16
S
10
G
5
Posts: 255
Reputation: 3,934

Post » Sun May 24, 2009 10:58 pm

Is is safe enough to start bigger project on this build?
My professional Royalty Free Music at Scirra Assets Store
--------------------------------
Specs: i5 2500, 16gb of ram, gtx 770, win 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, Mackie mr8mk2, Alesis 320, browsing the net on chrome.
B
71
S
19
G
19
Posts: 1,919
Reputation: 16,910

Post » Sun May 24, 2009 11:26 pm

[quote="megatronx":2wetf1v2]Is is safe enough to start bigger project on this build?[/quote:2wetf1v2]
Not really. There's a nasty bug (granted, the tracker thing I submitted is private) that more or less prevents the VRAM controls from doing their job and defeating their purpose entirely. I'd wait until the next hotfix/build if I were you.
B
94
S
37
G
11
Posts: 404
Reputation: 11,275

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests