Construct 0.99.3 released (unstable)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2009 6:02 am

[quote="revolther":xa3l4c9c]So are all the physics based actions broken in this release? I mean things like add force(to position) and set force(to position). They certainly don't appear to be working right for me, just wondering if it was a known issue.[/quote:xa3l4c9c]
They seem to work for me. You should post a CAP in the uploads section so somebody can take a look at it.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:18 am

I've been using physics with no problem, they were fixed a few releases ago.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Thu Jun 11, 2009 10:50 am

Oh I've met a similar prob in 0.99 and further. Still working in 0.98.9.
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Sun Jun 14, 2009 7:59 am

Is anyone else having problems using hinges on physics based objects? They don't seem to work at all :/

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Sun Jun 14, 2009 8:47 am

I just ran a physics example here: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2063&p=15428&hilit=hinge#p15428

And hinges seem to be okay.. could you reproduce the physics errors in new .cap files?
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 1,777
Reputation: 5,529

Post » Tue Jun 16, 2009 8:43 am

hello all
i came across a problem with the 3D box

my 3D box is missing its front face
and that looks ugly :P
it works fine in the layout but when i run my game the front face is missing

i dont know if more people have this problem or that its just me
B
3
G
4
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1,143

Post » Tue Jun 16, 2009 2:19 pm

Did you enable '3D layering' for the layer the box is on? From 0.99, 3D features require 3D layering enabled.
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Tue Jun 16, 2009 3:44 pm

hmmmm.......

that worked like a charm :D
i did not knew there was a option like that on the layer properties :oops:
thanks for the help!!
B
3
G
4
Posts: 34
Reputation: 1,143

Post » Wed Jun 17, 2009 2:51 pm

[quote="Rich":3e6yok41]I just ran a physics example here: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2063&p=15428&hilit=hinge#p15428

And hinges seem to be okay.. could you reproduce the physics errors in new .cap files?[/quote:3e6yok41]

It's happening in Tonks, which is rather complex... so, chances of reproducing in a clean cap is not going to be easy. It all seems to be tied to the first event though... START OF LAYOUT > MAKE HINGES ETC.

I'm not really sure what is going on exactly, since the treads are not even hinging, and the wheels completely vanish, when at start of layout they are meant to move to the players x.y position for each wheel then hinge.

If you want to take a look at the cap, you can get it here:
TONKS

In the meantime, I guess I'll try to make it happen on a clean cap or something. :/

*EDIT*
It appears that, if you set a physics objects X or Y position via events, then try to hinge it, it breaks... this never used to be a problem before. If I turn off the random force position for the tank chassis, the wheels stick, but the treads still break since they are coded to "move to position" then "hinge".

Hope that at least helps to find a solution.

*EDIT AGAIN*
It also seems if you spawn (create object at x.y) a physics object at specific X and Y coordinates, and try to hinge it, it also fails to work properly...

It all seems to come back to setting X and Y coordinates for physics objects in one way or another, regardless of whether it is "set position to" or "create object at".

Hope that helps a little more...

Ill still try to make a cap demonstrating it so I can upload to the tracker, unless that's enough info to work out what's going wrong.

~Sol
Tired of crappy file hosts that are crappy? Get DROPBOX - https://db.tt/uwjysXJF
Moderator
B
45
S
17
G
37
Posts: 2,853
Reputation: 25,966

Post » Fri Jun 19, 2009 4:54 pm

when I right click on object bar and click "Show Object Tree" the bar goes grey, It does not respond to RMB click and I basically can do nothing to change it back save for reloading cap. :|

am I doing something wrong or is it a bug?
B
24
S
7
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,795

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests