Construct 0.99.42 released (stable)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Fri Jul 31, 2009 3:25 pm

This build is pretty stable, I agree, but there's one thing that's desperately in need of a hotfix. The collision bug still stands, and I'm making a cap right now to prove it. Collision accuracy is one of the most important features in construct, and having a bug this bad is enough to make me hope that this build is going to get hotfixed sooner than later.

edit:


GET THE CAP HERE: http://files.getdropbox.com/u/1010927/S ... Tester.cap

You may have to relaunch the runtime multiple times for the bug to appear.
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Fri Jul 31, 2009 4:49 pm

[quote="Davioware":1usmht1f]This build is pretty stable, I agree, but there's one thing that's desperately in need of a hotfix. The collision bug still stands, and I'm making a cap right now to prove it. Collision accuracy is one of the most important features in construct, and having a bug this bad is enough to make me hope that this build is going to get hotfixed sooner than later.

GET THE CAP HERE: http://files.getdropbox.com/u/1010927/S ... Tester.cap

You may have to relaunch the runtime multiple times for the bug to appear.[/quote:1usmht1f]
Happens on resized sprites, not on 1:1 rate size'd sprites.
B
4
S
2
G
4
Posts: 719
Reputation: 2,938

Post » Fri Jul 31, 2009 5:22 pm

[quote="newt":218n9615][quote="Genesys":218n9615]It isn't stable. Stop.[/quote:218n9615]

Quit whining it's stable for a beta release.
The 3d box is not a major function. It is an experiment that lived, end of story.
Look at it this way, would you rather have a complete 3dbox with limited functionality, or sprite mesh that can replicate, and even surpass it?[/quote:218n9615]


It may not be a major function, but the 3D box has spawned a lot of creativity from users on this community.
The sprite mesh has little chance of replicating or surpassing the 3D box (being 2.5D in nature)

Plus, I'm not sure what good Z positioning for a sprite is seeing as it can be easily faked with events.

That being said, I am fairly pleased with this build.
I'll check later to see if my latest project works in 0.99.42
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,612

Post » Fri Jul 31, 2009 7:33 pm

[quote="ansmesnobody":s6x9pfi6]

It may not be a major function, but the 3D box has spawned a lot of creativity from users on this community.
The sprite mesh has little chance of replicating or surpassing the 3D box (being 2.5D in nature)

Plus, I'm not sure what good Z positioning for a sprite is seeing as it can be easily faked with events.

That being said, I am fairly pleased with this build.
I'll check later to see if my latest project works in 0.99.42[/quote:s6x9pfi6]

Lets put it this way. It makes 3d box obsolete. We just need better tools for working with mesh's.
Any way its not just setting the z position of a sprite, its setting z position of a sprites verticies.
Check this for an example:
[url:s6x9pfi6]http://files.getdropbox.com/u/666516/3dmeshbox.zip[/url:s6x9pfi6]
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Fri Jul 31, 2009 8:39 pm

Why make a mesh with so much work and a single stretched texture for its faces when you can just use the 3D box with a different high quality texture for each face?

Enhance the 3D box, it's a lot easier to work with it.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,486

Post » Fri Jul 31, 2009 9:49 pm

[quote="Genesys":1yowx0c7]Why make a mesh with so much work and a single stretched texture for its faces when you can just use the 3D box with a different high quality texture for each face?

Enhance the 3D box, it's a lot easier to work with it.[/quote:1yowx0c7]

Why? Maybe its because the devs were thinking outside of the box, and want to stay away from the cookie cutter mentality.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 1:33 am

[quote="Doppel":1be0jidm]Happens on resized sprites, not on 1:1 rate size'd sprites.[/quote:1be0jidm]
And you're sure of this how?
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 7:55 am

I can't run a project if it has even one Sprite object on it. Happened in 99.4 too.

I even tried a silly fix of copying the functional Sprite plugins from 99.3, but same error.

This bug is already on the tracker.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,142

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 8:24 am

[quote="Luomu":1lfe3w1p]I can't run a project if it has even one Sprite object on it. Happened in 99.4 too.

I even tried a silly fix of copying the functional Sprite plugins from 99.3, but same error.

This bug is already on the tracker.[/quote:1lfe3w1p]
I have the same problem :(
and I deleted old version. where can I get old Construct?
B
24
S
7
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 11:03 am

[quote="hellwalker":2m2kk2tq]
and I deleted old version. where can I get old Construct?
[/quote:2m2kk2tq]Behold, all the past versions are available here
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 71
Reputation: 1,142

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests