Construct 0.99.42 released (stable)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 12:20 pm

[quote="newt":1i1wa0tf][quote="Genesys":1i1wa0tf]Why make a mesh with so much work and a single stretched texture for its faces when you can just use the 3D box with a different high quality texture for each face?

Enhance the 3D box, it's a lot easier to work with it.[/quote:1i1wa0tf]

Why? Maybe its because the devs were thinking outside of the box, and want to stay away from the cookie cutter mentality.[/quote:1i1wa0tf]

I wasn't saying "why the devs made it?", I was saying "why the one that's making the game have to do so much work on a sprite mesh with low quality results instead of using a very simple, high quality 3D box?"

Since Construct is made for rapid application development and also for beginners and not for very slow and confusing application development for experts, I think the 3D box is a better beginning for doing 3D things and should be enhanced. Sprite mesh is not simple to use, and also no high quality work can be done with it, it can be done only by losing hours of work and that's a thing for advanced users or, otherwise, for people who have TIME to lose just for making 1 thing in its game that can be done in a simplier way.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,486

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 3:53 pm

[quote="newt":30c7h4aq][quote="ansmesnobody":30c7h4aq]

It may not be a major function, but the 3D box has spawned a lot of creativity from users on this community.
The sprite mesh has little chance of replicating or surpassing the 3D box (being 2.5D in nature)

Plus, I'm not sure what good Z positioning for a sprite is seeing as it can be easily faked with events.

That being said, I am fairly pleased with this build.
I'll check later to see if my latest project works in 0.99.42[/quote:30c7h4aq]

Lets put it this way. It makes 3d box obsolete. We just need better tools for working with mesh's.
Any way its not just setting the z position of a sprite, its setting z position of a sprites verticies.
Check this for an example:
[url:30c7h4aq]http://files.getdropbox.com/u/666516/3dmeshbox.zip[/url:30c7h4aq][/quote:30c7h4aq]

Ah maybe I'm wrong, but you have no control over pitch or yaw with a mesh distorted sprite correct?

If that's the case than it is still inferior to the old 3d box.
Also, I was aware of the control of a sprites verticies. I only mentioned Z positioning because I think Ashley had to move the "camera" position in construct to allow this elevation change and that is why 3D box is busted. (I may be wrong, it is just what I remember hearing)
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,612

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 5:14 pm

Nope that's completely doable, its just that there's no good way to implement it easily.....yet.
Then as far as "high quality textures" go you should be be able to use them via U, and Y displacements. And as far as ease of use goes there no reason why tools cant be developed that anybody can use, but some people would rather focus on the broke easy way out.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 5:55 pm

[quote="newt":3u5dtsb9]Nope that's completely doable, its just that there's no good way to implement it easily.....yet.
Then as far as "high quality textures" go you should be be able to use them via U, and Y displacements. And as far as ease of use goes there no reason why tools cant be developed that anybody can use, but some people would rather focus on the broke easy way out.[/quote:3u5dtsb9]


It may be broken now, but do you honestly think it was so bad ?
(admittedly it would have been nice to be able to load a model but whatever)

There was nothing wrong with it; in fact, I think it was a cool idea that was implemented nicely. I don't think the devs had intended for this to be a replacement, do you?

It is a really cool feature, but I don't like needing to use files outside of the .cap when can avoid it.

this doesn't need to turn into a "box vs. sprite" community divide, does it? can't we all get along ? :wink:
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,612

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 6:18 pm

The more the merrier. :wink:
Undoubtedly there will be tons of plugins eventually, and there will be some that most people will say "wtf is that here for?", but hey this is open source so each one adds in its own way. I'm just saying there's no point in whining over one that's been crippled by a more effective one.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 7:22 pm

[quote="Luomu":1xfv1kwe][quote="hellwalker":1xfv1kwe]
and I deleted old version. where can I get old Construct?
[/quote:1xfv1kwe]Behold, all the past versions are available here[/quote:1xfv1kwe]
My thx, but is there no fix for this bug yet?

[quote:1xfv1kwe]The more the merrier. :wink:
Undoubtedly there will be tons of plugins eventually, and there will be some that most people will say "wtf is that here for?", but hey this is open source so each one adds in its own way. I'm just saying there's no point in whining over one that's been crippled by a more effective one.[/quote:1xfv1kwe]

not that I want to get involved in this discussion, but if some plugin I was using broke with new stable version, I'd be disappointed :wink:
B
24
S
7
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 7:41 pm

The 99's introduced a function, I was wanting to use with another function, but then broke the function I was wanting to use it with. :roll: Get used to it, its beta. If you want it fixed get involved.
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Sat Aug 01, 2009 7:56 pm

[quote="newt":14mtplik]The 99's introduced a function, I was wanting to use with another function, but then broke the function I was wanting to use it with. :roll: Get used to it, its beta. If you want it fixed get involved.[/quote:14mtplik]

I'm Not sure it can be easily fixed without taking away the new functions (which would be a poor choice I think)

I'm still using .98.9 for my old projects for that reason...
plus now I'm getting trouble from motion blur:
I cannot use go to layout with motion blur ticked on (even at 2 :shock: )

I posted the bug report before you ask guys :wink:
B
2
S
1
G
4
Posts: 156
Reputation: 1,612

Post » Sun Aug 02, 2009 11:18 am

[quote:3086he7z]The more the merrier. :wink:
Undoubtedly there will be tons of plugins eventually, and there will be some that most people will say "wtf is that here for?", but hey this is open source so each one adds in its own way. I'm just saying there's no point in whining over one that's been crippled by a more effective one.[/quote:3086he7z]
[quote:3086he7z]not that I want to get involved in this discussion, but if some plugin I was using broke with new stable version, I'd be disappointed :wink:[/quote:3086he7z]

You're right.

That's why 0.99.42 can't be stable. It is supposed a stable version would repair all the bugs coming from the new version (0.98.9 to 0.99). There's just new unsolved bugs.

Since 0.99.x is unstable, I'm sorry for the new ones that knows Construct for the first time and download the "stable" version of Construct from the site, and abandon it in a few weeks because it doesn't work as they want.

Seriously, I think it would be better to remark it as unstable.

When I saw Construct 0.99.42 was stable, I was happy. I downloaded it, I tried it. And I never closed it... why? Well, its crashes close it automatically. That's an amazing feature.
B
2
S
1
G
3
Posts: 193
Reputation: 1,486

Post » Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:44 am

I'm experiencing problem with this version, addition of just one sprite crashes game when run.

so I made this exe file, just one sprite on a white background. Could any of you try running this file to see if there is a bug? I want to know if it's construct problem or something with my hardware/dx install?

http://rapidshare.com/files/263192528/bug.exe.html
B
24
S
7
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,795

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests