Construct 0.99.5 released (unstable)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Aug 24, 2009 12:55 am

It ran, but I still get Sprite on screen crash like in 9.4 :|
Congrats on new build anyway! :mrgreen:
B
24
S
7
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,795

Post » Mon Aug 24, 2009 2:08 am

Awesome, cheers guys.
The "[FIX] Destroying objects crashed in some cases with 3D layering enabled" is great, just found this issue yesterday and was wondering what was causing the crashes.
B
139
S
70
G
17
Posts: 1,770
Reputation: 20,380

Post » Mon Aug 24, 2009 1:31 pm

I'll post this again here:
Oh, by the way, Ashley, Davo and Rich, are you using ASSERT macro when developing? I don't know much about developing software of this scale, but I guess it'd help with bugs, especially if you left ASSERT on in unstable or non-final builds so the whole community would test the software with assert.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 263
Reputation: 2,201

Post » Mon Aug 24, 2009 4:30 pm

Yes, we use some asserts, but could probably make better use of them. Testing-specific builds is something I'll consider for Construct 2, but I don't think it's practical with the current codebase.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
225
G
86
Posts: 24,134
Reputation: 190,601

Post » Mon Aug 24, 2009 9:28 pm

The download link has now been updated to a build which includes the security update and should fix the startup issue.
Scirra Founder
B
383
S
225
G
86
Posts: 24,134
Reputation: 190,601

Post » Tue Aug 25, 2009 6:04 pm

Great update, thanks Devs! :D

Still, I think it would be cool to fix that "Cut command working as Copy" bug I reported a while ago: It's too noticeable, I showed Construct to some friends at work at most of them found that extremely annoying.
I don't know... I already got used to it... But I think this might make some new users lose interest on Construct. And it's also something that wasn't happening on previous versions! :P
B
108
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,257

Post » Tue Aug 25, 2009 6:37 pm

[quote="gammabeam":3dzoovid]
Still, I think it would be cool to fix that "Cut command working as Copy" bug I reported a while ago: It's too noticeable, I showed Construct to some friends at work at most of them found that extremely annoying.[/quote:3dzoovid]

How is it behaving like copy? It seems to be working properly for me.
Moderator
B
113
S
41
G
20
Posts: 1,586
Reputation: 19,096

Post » Tue Aug 25, 2009 7:11 pm

Cut means copy contents to clipboard, and delete the current selection.
Hence the saying "Cut and paste".
Well at least it does in most image manipulation programs.....
Image ImageImage
B
166
S
49
G
155
Posts: 8,109
Reputation: 100,739

Post » Sat Aug 29, 2009 1:39 pm

Awesome new release!!! Keep it up devs! Fixed a bunch of bugs, one that I just encountered in .42 then installed .5 and its fixed!
B
8
S
3
G
7
Posts: 835
Reputation: 5,313

Post » Wed Sep 02, 2009 2:09 pm

is rotate layer, or rotate screen working? It's the first time i'm trying to do it, but can't seem to get either to work. I have 3d layer checked.

start of layout > set set layer 1 angle to 45
B
43
S
22
G
20
Posts: 729
Reputation: 11,965

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests