Construct 0.99.5 released (unstable)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Wed Sep 02, 2009 5:04 pm

[quote="Ethan":zo8vbl6y]is rotate layer, or rotate screen working? It's the first time i'm trying to do it, but can't seem to get either to work. I have 3d layer checked.

start of layout > set set layer 1 angle to 45[/quote:zo8vbl6y]

Try enabling "Unbounding scrolling" in the layout properties. That should work.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Wed Sep 02, 2009 5:10 pm

you're right, thanks linkman.

sorry about the false bug report.
B
37
S
19
G
18
Posts: 613
Reputation: 10,231

Post » Thu Sep 03, 2009 1:30 am

I'm having too much trouble with the physics custom collision bug (I went to report it, but I saw it was already there), something that was OK in 98.9. I hope this gets fixed in the next version, as it was one of the coolest features I was using! :D
B
107
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,202

Post » Thu Sep 03, 2009 3:56 pm

I tested all recent versions of construct for searching a bug.
This is quite serious bug so i couldn't continue my project.
Bug is related with collisions and can crash application very quickly
It's very easy to notice it because you only need two object with per pixel collison
to activate it.

Now i can tell you:

1. The bug exist only in 2 last versions of construct
i mean 0.99.42 (Stable build!) and newst 0.99.5

2.Version 0.99.4 doesn't have problems with it and also runs faster
than new versions.

3.Also versions 0.99.0 - 0.93.0 seems working ok.
B
1
G
3
Posts: 5
Reputation: 835

Post » Thu Sep 03, 2009 7:14 pm

Great pity I can't test it! :( All builds since 99.3(or .2?) give me the same sprite bug as before. I've submited this bug to the tracker, u devs asked me to put a cap example but this bug doesn't depend on caps but computers - not all computers support last builds, several people met this situation too.
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Fri Sep 04, 2009 8:59 am

i would suggest posting a cap along with some screenshots of what happends to you.. Sounds like a scary bug.
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288

Post » Fri Sep 04, 2009 2:38 pm

Attan, you don't understand. It doesn't depend on cap, it depends on compatibility with other computers. Watch this video - http://ioj.com/v/d5wjg plus screenshots - http://ioj.com/v/gxzk7 and http://ioj.com/v/hp35p - that's when I start debugging (sry for quality but can't do better) . Here I tried to add gradient and it's okay but when I add sprite...well I posted the bug on tracker and here many times, other people posted their caps with the same prob but those caps worked ok for people who's cpu's support latest builds. I also tried some new exe's people posted here on last 3 weeks and also got errors though games like Aquaria, Tagap, Flash Bang Studios games(Paper Moon) or other games that use modern technologies work fine on any computer, even mine. Guys(I mean devs), please solve this problem because if people who's cpu's support latest builds will release games(I mean commercial projects) that most machines will not support , uh...
In case of smth I'll leave my cpu's specifications:
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ 1,93 Ghz, GeForce 6600 128 MB, 1GB RAM, Windows XP SP3.
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Fri Sep 04, 2009 5:58 pm

Could the bug be something along these lines? This is a serious collision bug I found in 99.42, and it appears to somewhat match your description.
[url:1blrup9h]http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=2830539&group_id=207820&atid=1003219[/url:1blrup9h]
B
25
S
3
G
6
Posts: 1,197
Reputation: 5,620

Post » Fri Sep 04, 2009 7:04 pm

Imagine, Davio, I get error when I try to launch the app with sprite! :o Other plugins work fine. I think there's smth wrong with VC2005...
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Fri Sep 04, 2009 7:50 pm

[quote="Android-Music":2unrz2xz]Attan, you don't understand. It doesn't depend on cap, it depends on compatibility with other computers. Watch this video - http://ioj.com/v/d5wjg plus screenshots - http://ioj.com/v/gxzk7 and http://ioj.com/v/hp35p - that's when I start debugging (sry for quality but can't do better) . Here I tried to add gradient and it's okay but when I add sprite...well I posted the bug on tracker and here many times, other people posted their caps with the same prob but those caps worked ok for people who's cpu's support latest builds. I also tried some new exe's people posted here on last 3 weeks and also got errors though games like Aquaria, Tagap, Flash Bang Studios games(Paper Moon) or other games that use modern technologies work fine on any computer, even mine. Guys(I mean devs), please solve this problem because if people who's cpu's support latest builds will release games(I mean commercial projects) that most machines will not support , uh...
In case of smth I'll leave my cpu's specifications:
AMD Athlon XP 2500+ 1,93 Ghz, GeForce 6600 128 MB, 1GB RAM, Windows XP SP3.[/quote:2unrz2xz]
xp SP 3 thats what is causing it, I too have that problem and I have been watching other peoples posts with this bug.

microsoft must have released some update that screws some DX feature, this is not the first time thing like this happened.
B
24
S
7
G
3
Posts: 138
Reputation: 2,795

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests