Construct 0.99.62 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:13 pm

[quote="Mr. Ksoft":3iomm68z][quote="Ashley":3iomm68z]Have you posted something about it to the bug tracker?[/quote:3iomm68z]

I did over the summer and it was closed a bit later without a word, and then I saw another report that was the same just this month and you marked it fixed.
Regardless, [url=https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2905388&group_id=207820&atid=1003219:3iomm68z]I have posted it up again[/url:3iomm68z].[/quote:3iomm68z]

It works for me, mang. Maybe you aren't using the latest version. You should check that.
B
3
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 967

Post » Sat Nov 28, 2009 11:52 pm

WTF??
I just opened it up... "Construct 0.99.62". And that is the version in this thread.

Hm... can some other people test it out and see what happens?
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,774

Post » Sun Nov 29, 2009 12:15 am

What? What were you expecting? :P
Scirra Founder
B
359
S
214
G
72
Posts: 22,952
Reputation: 178,580

Post » Sun Nov 29, 2009 12:48 am

Nononono, my WTF is that it works for him.

I definitely expected it to be 0.99.62, which it was. Shoulda put another linebreak in there.

I'm downloading this version to my laptop now to see if perhaps it is an issue with my desktop or its GPU.

UPDATE: Nope, same deal here. No idea why it is working fine for Stargoat.
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,774

Post » Sun Nov 29, 2009 8:42 am

Post your cap, I'll test it over here.
B
3
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 967

Post » Sun Nov 29, 2009 4:16 pm

B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,774

Post » Sun Nov 29, 2009 11:20 pm

That's very weird... Your cap doesn't run on here either, but others do. Perhaps you're doing something differently.

Edit: This is definitely behaving differently to the way the problem I reported did.

Edit 2: I may have worked it out. The boxes seem to be clipping out of the layout. I'll upload a cap where it "works".

Here it is. Sorry for using rapidshare.

To get it to display properly, I changed the 10% layer scrolling speed to a 50% layer zoom, made the layout its-self bigger, and moved the the contents of it towards the centre of the layout.
B
3
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 967

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2009 12:49 am

I finally tracked down the problem I mentioned and it's not related to runtime image loading. It's... well, here's the [url=https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2905788&group_id=207820&atid=1003219:1d4t65av]tracker entry[/url:1d4t65av].

In all honesty, it's the most retarded and messed up bug I've ever seen. :P
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2009 1:49 am

Aaaah, that sprite error again! Since 0994 I've reinstalled my xp twice and have even installed latest dx9 driver but it gives me error when I try to add a sprite and render. I'm not able to check this update so I have one question: was bone behavior multiply problem solved?
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Mon Nov 30, 2009 3:02 am

[quote="Android-Music":2yamoo4c]I'm not able to check this update so I have one question: was bone behavior multiply problem solved?[/quote:2yamoo4c]
You mean the one where having multiple objects with the bone behavior didn't work properly? That was fixed a while back(the original 0.99, I think), but there was no mention in the change log.
Moderator
B
98
S
37
G
19
Posts: 1,584
Reputation: 17,817

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests