Construct 0.99.8 released (unstable)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 8:01 am

Darn, I was hoping the [url=https://sourceforge.net/tracker/?func=detail&aid=2931371&group_id=207820&atid=1003219:ili4rkyz]memory leak[/url:ili4rkyz] would be plugged already.

Oh well! Quite a few welcome changes, though.
B
62
S
21
G
12
Posts: 1,910
Reputation: 13,155

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:11 am

Hopefully 1.0 will have a truly epic changelog.
B
134
S
65
G
16
Posts: 1,766
Reputation: 19,190

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:46 am

[quote="alspal":3nbmets4]Hopefully 1.0 will have a truly epic changelog.[/quote:3nbmets4]

changelog1.00.00.txt
--Begin
[ADD] Updated version number
--End


I'd laugh :D
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 12:40 pm

[quote="Ashley":190zj5vu]
[size=150:190zj5vu]Full changelog[/size:190zj5vu]
Plugins
[ADD] - Canvas resize action
[/quote:190zj5vu]

YEAHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Edit > After trying it the canvas seems to dissapear on resize in my app, and i tried it on a blank app as well simply had a rather large canvas on layout load resize to 50x50 and poof it dissapears.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 2:59 pm

Oh my God, noooooo! It doesn't woooork! :'( This error comes again!

Don't ask me about bug tracker please, I've posted it on source forge long ago.
I don't know what to say, none of my suggestions were right. All I have to do now is to buy a new pc because nothing helped me to get rid of that error, even hd formatting and reinstalling XP!
Though this version failed to load on my pc I was amazed by the recent openGL experiment, that was totally awesome! Anyway congrats on a new build, I bet it's awesome! Cheers! ;)
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 6:30 pm

sweet mother of pearl, there are some absolutely insane fixes/features that looks really understated in the way you've written them. You may as well have said-

[Add] "Feed the world" Plugin, that feeds the entire world.

looks awesome I'll be downloading it when i can
B
2
S
2
G
5
Posts: 448
Reputation: 2,546

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 8:26 pm

Great to see constant updates. No rush on 1.0. I prefers to have things done right the first time.

Thanks for the great efforts!
B
28
S
8
G
8
Posts: 530
Reputation: 7,154

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 8:30 pm

[quote="Android-Music":2vx57cq2]Oh my God, noooooo! It doesn't woooork! :'( This error comes again!

Don't ask me about bug tracker please, I've posted it on source forge long ago.
I don't know what to say, none of my suggestions were right. All I have to do now is to buy a new pc because nothing helped me to get rid of that error, even hd formatting and reinstalling XP![/quote:2vx57cq2]

Seriously, you've never been able to run Construct?

What are your hardware specs?
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:16 pm

Not never, since 994, I'm still using 989(it's very cool but lacks some features like smooth bone behaviour or multiplying boned objects , etc) . My pc isn't too old, Athlon XP 2500+, 2Ghz, 1Gb RAM, GeForce 6600 - Minimum system requirements for today. Most games work more than well(even tested DX9 powered audio recording program Cantabile and 3DMark5(6 and further are too heavy for my pc)), I have problems only with latest Construct builds and games.
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:21 pm

I wander if there is a way you can get a hold of the source version and run it in a debug mode and see why you get the error, if that is possible?
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests