Construct 0.99.8 released (unstable)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 10:46 pm

[quote="liamdawe":7ipbyzla]I wander if there is a way you can get a hold of the source version and run it in a debug mode and see why you get the error, if that is possible?[/quote:7ipbyzla]
Man, if you're telling that to me, I've already done it and posted a screenshot right there ?.
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:02 pm

So you downloaded the source of construct and use the debug tools along with whatever programming ide you have? I dont simply mean downloading construct and print screening the error.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:41 pm

If I understand you right - Nope Liam, I didn't do it. That kind of knowledge is far beyond my reach - I'm just a flash game developer, web designer, musician and sound producer so I suspect that's not possible.
Btw do you know how to do that? If yes, that'll clear up my doubts. :)
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:43 pm

Was just checking if we are on the same page that's all, as that error message doesn't really give too much info away, i wander what changed with the sprite object between versions to make it error out on you hrrmmm.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:45 pm

I've also tested some behaviours and plugins today - platform movement and plasma give the same error.
EDIT: new renderer? Devs were talking about that once.
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:49 pm

[quote="Android-Music":1hjmxrh7]EDIT: new renderer? Devs were talking about that once.[/quote:1hjmxrh7]

That could be it. That's the one major change since 98.9
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Thu Jan 21, 2010 11:59 pm

Well if you can find someone with the same graphics card as you to test as well that might help, if not have you tried re-downloading the full directx and installing it?
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:14 am

Hmmm maybe I'll find someone... I've reinstalled most components that are related to Windows including DX9(latest build now).
B
78
S
23
G
6
Posts: 234
Reputation: 7,662

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2010 12:47 am

[quote="Doppel":3devihjc][quote:3devihjc][FIX] - Can now copy events between applications

[ADD] - Canvas resize action[/quote:3devihjc]

This is Godly![/quote:3devihjc]

Indeed! Nice work everyone! Can't wait to get back to try this one out!
B
106
S
40
G
10
Posts: 456
Reputation: 13,152

Post » Fri Jan 22, 2010 1:06 am

I have yet to get canvas resize to work correctly :\
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests