Construct 0.99.82 released (unstable)

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Mon Jan 25, 2010 4:21 pm

Can someone test the canvas resizing, still doesn't work for me, simple as on layout start resize to whatever size and it just dissapears for me, same as last build.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:43 pm

[quote="liamdawe":1913evg6]Can someone test the canvas resizing, still doesn't work for me, simple as on layout start resize to whatever size and it just dissapears for me, same as last build.[/quote:1913evg6]

Download cap

seems fine here, if that's how you meant by resizing? (use mouse wheel up/down to resize it)
B
3
S
2
G
3
Posts: 628
Reputation: 2,531

Post » Mon Jan 25, 2010 5:46 pm

No that is just streching it using height and width, i mean the new canvas resize function.
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:09 pm

You are correct. It does not resize the canvas. It appears to resize the contents of the canvas instead.
Moderator
B
5
S
2
G
6
Posts: 4,348
Reputation: 10,971

Post » Mon Jan 25, 2010 10:13 pm

[quote="deadeye":pfgb7xbl]You are correct. It does not resize the canvas. It appears to resize the contents of the canvas instead.[/quote:pfgb7xbl]

I reported a bug for the new canvas resize function as it wasn't picked up from my posts in reply to the last version before this time, hopefully it will get noticed this time :)
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:48 am

[quote="liamdawe":2f01x56v][quote="deadeye":2f01x56v]You are correct. It does not resize the canvas. It appears to resize the contents of the canvas instead.[/quote:2f01x56v]

I reported a bug for the new canvas resize function as it wasn't picked up from my posts in reply to the last version before this time, hopefully it will get noticed this time :)[/quote:2f01x56v]

If you could use the tracker, it would probably help the devs out a lot.
B
55
S
12
G
8
Posts: 339
Reputation: 9,314

Post » Tue Jan 26, 2010 12:50 am

[quote="cow_trix":33t91roe][quote="liamdawe":33t91roe][quote="deadeye":33t91roe]You are correct. It does not resize the canvas. It appears to resize the contents of the canvas instead.[/quote:33t91roe]

I reported a bug for the new canvas resize function as it wasn't picked up from my posts in reply to the last version before this time, hopefully it will get noticed this time :)[/quote:33t91roe]

If you could use the tracker, it would probably help the devs out a lot.[/quote:33t91roe]

I did, hence me posting :P
B
3
S
2
G
5
Posts: 301
Reputation: 2,302

Post » Thu Jan 28, 2010 9:02 am

Not able to enter numbers that ends with a zero in the property inspector

Like... sprite width = 1280 ... ends up being 128
And yes... it would be nice of me to add it to the tracker. But I don't have the time right now. (And I hope someone else already have noticed and added it to the tracker)
B
4
G
3
Posts: 46
Reputation: 992

Post » Thu Jan 28, 2010 7:47 pm

things that are not added to the tracker will most likely not get fixed.

ADD ALL BUGS TO THE TRACKER!
(please?)
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Wed Feb 10, 2010 4:20 pm

Oh, wow, you've got to be kidding me, the 3D Box is disappearing when it's scrolled around again. I'm getting really sick of re-posting this bug to the tracker. :(

Switching back to the 0.99.72 versions of the 3D Box plugin fixes it again, but I don't think that is the intended course of action.
B
8
S
3
G
5
Posts: 72
Reputation: 1,774

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests