Construct 0.99.91 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Tue Jul 13, 2010 3:16 pm

Wow, another release so soon? :D Thanks again Scirra team!
"Construct 4 lets YOU make advanced games! (maybe)" Construct Classic - Examples Kit
B
86
S
28
G
13
Posts: 2,092
Reputation: 15,009

Post » Tue Jul 13, 2010 3:44 pm

I'm waiting for they day we could drag objects out of the Object list.

It also appears the sprite ribbon cannot go past 640x480 bounds...
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Tue Jul 13, 2010 6:01 pm

Yeap, that RC is getting closer!
Image Image
B
161
S
48
G
90
Posts: 7,356
Reputation: 66,767

Post » Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:24 pm

Crashed again. I am searching the problem
B
30
S
15
G
10
Posts: 285
Reputation: 7,144

Post » Tue Jul 13, 2010 9:25 pm

Man this is the best one yet.Thank you very much.Construct 4 life!!
B
2
G
2
Posts: 41
Reputation: 732

Post » Tue Jul 13, 2010 11:25 pm

Thanks for the update guys.

I know that assimp supports embedded textures when importing models, so does the 3D Object in Construct support the DirectX format (.x)?

Also, seeing as assimp supports animation, is that on the cards too?

Either way, thanks again for working on the 3D Object, even though you don't want to go too far down that path.

Cheers,
Krush.
B
2
S
2
G
3
Posts: 406
Reputation: 2,062

Post » Wed Jul 14, 2010 1:31 am

I'm so glad the "else" bug is fixed! Thanks for that.

Is there a fix coming in the near future for the bug where clicking on / deleting / adding frames to animations for Sprite objects in the Layout Editor sometimes crashes the program immediately? Because that would save me a whole lot of headaches.
B
2
S
1
G
2
Posts: 48
Reputation: 896

Post » Wed Jul 14, 2010 4:51 am

The new construct is very nice, but for me, the editor is resized/minimized every time I click "run ". It is annoying.
B
3
S
1
G
3
Posts: 45
Reputation: 1,140

Post » Wed Jul 14, 2010 7:54 am

How to see a fix on the Sprite Ribbon. I posted a bug on the tracker.
B
11
S
3
G
8
Posts: 473
Reputation: 4,569

Post » Wed Jul 14, 2010 8:24 am

don't know if it's a bug but have someone tried to import *.tga files with alpha channel as a multiple animation frames?

couse i moved recently from win 7 32bit to 64bit and with previous release it was fine but now alpha channel is not importing at all. Only happens with multiple animation frames, creating new sprite and import *.tga file in editor work's fine.
can someone confirm that before sending to tracker, couse i can't check this on my old system anymore.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest