Construct 0.99.95 released

New releases and general discussions.

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 8:09 am

i have some problems with timeline object:
when i need to add another timeline, their names somehow change their places (e.g. : timeline 1 , timeline 2 , timeline 3 become timeline 3 , timeline 1 , timeline 2) , but their "inner stuff" is still ok.
maybe i did smth wrong ?
B
3
G
3
Posts: 33
Reputation: 941

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 2:37 pm

Here's what I get after updating and trying to run my game made with the earlier version of construct:

A crash inside a plugins non-event code has been intercepted!
This may be a bug in the plugin, or a problem in construct.

Plugin_ Physics.csx
Object name: Movement_80_11
Instance: 129 (of 0)

I have tried to replace all objects using the old physics behaviour.

Any ideas for what i should do?
B
40
S
5
G
5
Posts: 405
Reputation: 5,657

Post » Thu Sep 23, 2010 6:11 pm

[quote="LavaWave":1vx2od8v]Shadowcaster works fine on my machine, I don't know maybe try re-installing?[/quote:1vx2od8v]

Allready tried that without success two times.
B
8
S
2
G
5
Posts: 744
Reputation: 3,288

Post » Sun Sep 26, 2010 3:40 pm

Genial, 3D Rendering rocks!
Thanks, best release ever.

By the way, I'm rebuilding some 3D example.
So, I added the doors and rams and some sprites,
hidden movable wall and new sterring buttons.
You can add movable walls or doors everywhere you want,
Just copy red block to some place, where you want to make movable wall.
You can check if / how it working. (Space button = Open).
'A' - Go left, 'D' - Go right, Shift - Run.
Mouse - Rotating.
I will try to make good 3D game example.
http://hotfile.com/dl/72439602/b08f9a9/ ... e.rar.html

Now: I found illogical bug I think. It's with families.
The problem is: If I clone too much objects with one family (blue for example, then
game making weird operations with these objects. It's fixed a bit, but it still exists.
Take a look: http://hotfile.com/dl/72111180/4fa6bce/ ... g.cap.html
Run the game, you can see wall bug on the left. Now, remove 'Wall_2' Sprite object
and run this game again. It spawning 3D objects (walls) in positions of other sprites.
B
2
G
2
Posts: 18
Reputation: 686

Post » Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:14 pm

Hey guys i'm finally back, got a break where no more uni assignments are due for a while. Also, my internet provider has stopped blocking source forge so I can work on stuff again (a woman on the phone told me it was a p2p website...wtf).

Anyways, can anyone explain to me what the problem with physics actually is? Something to do with hinges doesn't really narrow things down, I'd like to know the nature of the problem so it can be fixed.
B
4
S
2
G
5
Posts: 641
Reputation: 3,011

Post » Tue Sep 28, 2010 9:21 pm

[quote="David":2kk6z5et]Hey guys i'm finally back, got a break where no more uni assignments are due for a while. Also, my internet provider has stopped blocking source forge so I can work on stuff again (a woman on the phone told me it was a p2p website...wtf).

Anyways, can anyone explain to me what the problem with physics actually is? Something to do with hinges doesn't really narrow things down, I'd like to know the nature of the problem so it can be fixed.[/quote:2kk6z5et]
I don't think there's any problems with physics anymore, you might be responding to something in the previous release thread, there aren't any comments about it here
Spriter Dev
B
88
S
21
G
12
Posts: 3,240
Reputation: 16,486

Post » Wed Sep 29, 2010 6:10 am

@lucid

I think David is asking why Ashley had to 'roll-back' the Physics in this build because of the hinge problem in the previous build - quote "- [CHANGE] Rolled back to 0.99.83 version of Physics; hopefully will fix issues with hinges that were introduced recently.".
If your vision so exceeds your ability, then look to something closer.
Moderator
B
120
S
28
G
68
Posts: 4,850
Reputation: 48,301

Post » Wed Sep 29, 2010 6:37 am

[quote="zenox98":1l17k3mo]@lucid

I think David is asking why Ashley had to 'roll-back' the Physics in this build because of the hinge problem in the previous build - quote "- [CHANGE] Rolled back to 0.99.83 version of Physics; hopefully will fix issues with hinges that were introduced recently.".[/quote:1l17k3mo]

I think this is the issue
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=6923&p=54185&hilit=hinge#p54185
B
34
S
4
G
8
Posts: 67
Reputation: 5,857

Post » Wed Sep 29, 2010 6:59 am

[quote="David":2ag5t8t6]Hey guys i'm finally back[/quote:2ag5t8t6]
Welcome back David :)
B
3
S
2
G
4
Posts: 1,445
Reputation: 4,665

Post » Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:31 am

i've got weird bug yesterday in event sheets, after changing some numerical values, my keyboard stop responding inside construct or starts inserting some ascii symbols instead of letters/numbers?!
I couldn't even save my file due to not be able to write file name (it was a new project - so you have to specify new file name). Only restarting construct set all back to normal.
I've also tried to reproduce that bug but it seems so random. As for know it look's like when I change something (can say exactly what) in event sheet it messing up my keybord.
ImageImageImageImage
B
140
S
58
G
36
Posts: 2,547
Reputation: 31,170

PreviousNext

Return to Construct Classic Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests